Production of sterile hybrid mackerel population utilizing a mechanism of reproductive isolation between two related species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Ryosuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雑種不妊 / 生殖隔離 / サバ養殖 / サバ類養殖 / 代理親魚技法 / 生殖細胞移植 / サバ雑種 / 新規有用系統 / 不妊化 / サバ / 交雑育種 / サバ類 / 不妊魚 / 育種
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴマサバとマサバの雑種はそのほとんどが不妊であり、新規養殖系統として有用である。産業応用には全個体不妊であることが必須だが、人工的に作出した交雑魚の一部は妊性を有する。そこで、日本近海に存在する複数のマサバおよびゴマサバ系群のうち同時期かつ同海域で産卵するにも関わらず、生殖隔離が成立している系群間を交雑すれば、全個体が不妊であるサバ雑種集団を作出できると考えた。そこで日本各地のマサバとゴマサバの生殖細胞を集め代理親魚技術に用い、ドナー細胞を移植した宿主魚が生産する各系群の配偶子を用いる網羅的な交雑を実現し、完全不妊集団となる系群の組み合わせを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in view of the existence of a population in which reproductive isolation is established, using this mechanism, it was attempted to produce a population of mackerel hybrids in which all individuals are sterile. In order to find a possible combination of completely sterile populations, crossbreeding was conducted between the chub mackerel and blue Mackerel stocks in various regions of Japan. However, the results indicated that the attempts to crossbreed sympatric populations of chub mackerel and sesame mackerel did not result in a completely sterile population. These results suggest that the production of a completely sterile population depends on combinations at the individual level, not on combinations of stock groups. The results also suggest that even if the fish are sterile at an early stage, they may eventually recover their gametogenic potential on mature fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、マサバとゴマサバのF1交雑魚が不妊となるメカニズムおよびそれを利用した全個体不妊化サバ集団の作出を試みた。本課題中では、完全な不妊化集団を確実に作出する両親種の組み合わせを見出すには至らなかった。しかし、本課題を進める中で、F1サバ交雑魚の不妊化に関する知見が集積された。さらに、両種のサバのゲノム情報が蓄積され、2種間で性決定機構が異なることや、これらの情報を用いた性判定技術の開発も実現した。これらの情報や技術は、現在盛んになりつつある、人工種苗を用いたサバ類養殖の発展にも大きく貢献するものである。