Plasticity in life cycle, host-specificity and physiological features of caligidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Susumu  広島大学, 瀬戸内CN国際共同研究センター, 教授 (00176934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 修  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40232037)
平山 真  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 講師 (40535465)
田角 聡志  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (90359646)
近藤 裕介  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 特任助教 (90848087)
浅川 学  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (60243606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウオジラミ / 宿主特異性 / 吸盤 / 発生段階 / 生活史 / テトロドトキシン / TTX結合タンパク質 / イオンチャネル型受容体 / ノープリウス幼生 / ウキウオジラミ / コペポディド幼体 / 前額糸 / 種群 / TTX / 外来種 / ウオジラミ科 / 系統分類 / ヒジキムシ科 / 魚類寄生虫 / シロウオ / トラフグ属 / マダイ / テトロドトキシン(TTX) / クチクラ / カイアシ類 / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / 成長段階 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
ウオジラミ類は世界規模で様々な養殖魚類に甚大な被害を与える寄生虫だが、宿主特異性、生活史、生理機能については未解明な点が多い。宿主特異性に関与する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることが本研究の目的の1つである。生活史は可変性があり、中間宿主を持つもの、宿主転換を行うものが知られているが、各タイプの宿主を明らかにする。有毒トラフグ類に寄生するフグウオジラミは宿主に感染すると後天的にテトロドトキシンを体内に蓄積するが、その生理的意義や分子メカニズムを最先端技術を用いて解明する。さらに、ウオジラミ類が宿主へ付着する作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life cycle of caligids is highly variable: e.g., adults of Caligus undulatus detach themselves from the host in concert with its seasonal migration to cause habitat shift to plankton. The parasitism of C. sclerotinosus which was probably introduced from Oceania to Japan was clarified. Caligids adhere to the mucous surface of the host fish with the cephalothoracic sucker, in which energy caused by movements of legs is converted into negative pressure in the sucker via unique ultrastructures of the cuticular membranes. Caligus fugu feeds on TTX-bearing mucus of grass puffer to accummulate it in parts of the tissues. TTX can be excreted probably due to molting. TTX-binding proteins other than vitellogenin seem to be related to its accumulation. Transcriptome analyses of the infective copepodid I and other stages revealed that the former showed significantly higher gene expression of ionotropic receptors than the latter, implying that these are involved in the host-specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウオジラミ属成体のステレオタイプの形態が粘液で覆われた魚類の体表面に特化して進化したものであり、宿主への付着のメカニズムを機能形態学的、行動学的に世界で初めて詳細に明らかにした。成長段階数は分類群を通して一定であると推定されるが、生活史、特に成体の挙動、宿主特異性は極めて多様性を示すことが明らかになった。体内へTTXを蓄積する特殊な生理機能を持つセトウオジラミのTTX蓄積はビテロジェニン以外のTTX結合タンパク質によって起こり、幼体では排出されることも明らかにした。TTX毒性機序の解明の基礎知見となる。宿主特異性の分子メカニズムにはイオンチャネル型受容体が関与していることが示唆された。