| Project/Area Number |
19H03033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Obayashi Yumiko 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (60380284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高尾 祥丈 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00511304)
宗林 留美 (福田留美) 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00343195)
吉川 尚 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (80399104)
松浦 弘行 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (50459484)
西川 淳 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10282732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 海洋生態系 / 有機物分解 / 細胞外加水分解酵素 / 微生物群集 / 原生生物 / ラビリンチュラ類 / 動物プランクトン消化管内容物 / メタバーコーディング解析 / 海洋微生物群集 / 海洋漂泳区生態系 / プランクトン / 物質循環 / 有機物動態 / 微生物食物網 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海の中にある有機物の9割はいわゆる生き物そのものではなく、糞や死骸や溶存態有機物と呼ばれる非生物態の有機物である。これを従属栄養細菌などが栄養源として利用・分解し、別の形に変えるプロセスは地球上の炭素循環の重要な一部である。海洋でのこのプロセスの担い手として、細菌だけでなく真核微生物も関わっているのではないかと考え、単細胞真核微生物である「菌類様原生生物」について、海洋漂泳区での有機物分解・変換の担い手としての寄与と、食物連鎖(生態系)の中での位置づけを評価することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In marine biogeochemical cycles, organic matter degradation has been thought to be attributed by heterotrophic bacteria, and the contribution of eukaryotic microorganisms is not well considered. In this study, we focused on the fungoid protists Labyrinthulomycetes, the osmotrophic unicellular eukaryotic microorganisms. We explored their potential activity of extracellular hydrolysis of polymeric organic matter in seawater and their position in the marine planktonic ecosystem. As a result, the high potential of organic matter degradation in seawater by Labyrinthulomycetes and the characteristics of each phylogenetic group were shown.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
菌類様原生生物ラビリンチュラ類は、沿岸で落ち葉などの分解者として知られてきたが、落ち葉などのない外洋も含めて世界中の海に存在することが示唆されている。本研究ではラビリンチュラ類が海水中の生物由来高分子有機物を分解・変換する能力とその特徴を示した。このことは、海洋漂泳区での有機物の動態における菌類様原生生物の寄与を示唆し、海洋物質循環における有機物の分解・分子変換プロセスに新たな視点を与えた。