Project/Area Number |
19H03035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Tatsuki 創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10222150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 佳樹 創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00897605)
岸 正敏 創価大学, プランクトン工学研究所, 助教 (00824020)
平原 南萌 創価大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80845404)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海産カイアシ類 / 微細藻類 / 水産初期生物餌料 / 生存率 / 卵生産 / 高密度培養 / 付着基質 / 共食い抑制 / カイアシ類 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 大量培養 / プランクトン工学 / 生物餌料 / 餌料検討 / リアクター / 大量培養リアクター / かいあし類 / 高付加価値微細藻類 / DHA / EPA / カロテノイド系色素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高い生残率・生産率を達成し、なおかつ豊富なEPA・DHA・カロテノイド系色素を含有する高付価価値なスーパーかいあし類の連続大量培養技術を確立する。かいあし類はワムシやアルテミアよりも高い栄養価を持つことから、養殖産業の初期餌料として期待される一方で、共食いや幼生の高い死亡率により生産性が低下することから、大量培養は実現困難とされてきた。本研究では、かいあし類の生残、成長、卵生産に必要不可欠なEPA・DHA・カロテノイド系色素を含有する微細藻類種をかいあし類に摂餌させ、高生残率・高生産率を達成し、かつ高栄養価を示すスーパーかいあし類を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the optimal combination between copepod species and algal diets, rearing experiments were conducted. Egg production of Acartia steueri and Oithona oculata were improved by 3.7 and 2.3-fold, respectively. The survival rate of Pseudodiaptomus nihonkaiensis from nauplii stage to adults showed 46.7 %, which is remarkably high for planktonic copepod. Therefore this copepod species is considered as a promising candidate for mass culture. We developed and operated a novel culture system that prevents "cannibalism" of eggs and larvae by adults and enables the collection of eggs and larvae with low labor. The obtained productivity using the system was the highest in comparison to previous studies, which would have enabled the construction of a highly efficient production system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで達成できなかったかいあし類の大量培養のみならず、コストのかかる栄養強化を必要としない高機能の水産養殖初期餌料を研究開発した。従来の大量培養は回分培養が主流であったが、本研究では半連続運転によって水質を改善しながら、成体による卵・幼生の捕食を防ぐ工夫を備えた新規の培養システムを開発した。このような培養装置の開発は本研究が初の試みであり独自性が高い。本研究は、かいあし類の有する潜在能力を明らかにし、スーパーかいあし類を用いた産業利用への途を開いた。次の段階としては社会実装化に向けて、産学連携によりスケールアップを試み、カイアシ類の大量培養による新しい餌料生産プロセスを確立したい。