Project/Area Number |
19H03036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Takuji 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70749184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三田村 啓理 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20534423)
和田 敏裕 福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオロギング / ナノロガー / 種苗放流 / データベースシステム / クラウドシステム / データ駆動科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでのバイオロギングでは、①小型魚に適用困難、②大量装着が実務的に困難、③ビッグデータ化し一元解析するためのデータ蓄積・解析基盤が未整備という課題があった。本研究では、通常の標識タグと同様に、小型で、簡便な装着が可能であり、かつ行動を計測可能なナノロガーを新たに開発する。実証実験として、開発したロガーを種苗放流が行われている小型魚に大量装着し、得られたデータを一元化したフォーマットで蓄積・解析する一連のフローを構築する。このシステムの実証により、今後、種苗放流をはじめ様々な水産生物にロガーを簡便かつ大量に適用できる環境を構築し、バイオロギングによるデータ駆動科学を実現する環境を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional bio-logging has the following problems: 1) it is difficult to apply to small fish, 2) it is practically difficult to install a large number of bio-loggers, and 3) the data storage and analysis infrastructure for big data and centralized analysis is not yet in place. To solve these problems, this study developed a new logger that is small, easy to start up, and can measure behavior. In addition, we developed a program to estimate location from the obtained depth and light data from aquatic animals. As a demonstration experiment, the developed logger was attached to a Spotted halibut that was being released as a seedling, and a series of flows were constructed to accumulate and analyze the obtained data in a centralized format.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、バイオロギングに用いるロガーとして、従来よりも小型で、起動作業が簡便であり、かつ行動を計測可能なロガーを新たに開発したことである。本研究では、ロガーから得られる深度や照度データから位置を推定するプログラムを開発し、状態空間モデルにより、連続的な位置推定を行う方法を開発した。さらに、得られたデータを一元化したフォーマットで蓄積し、これらの位置推定プログラムを実施できるクラウドシステムを構築した。以上より、今後、種苗放流をはじめ様々な水産生物にロガーを簡便かつ大量に適用できる環境を構築し、バイオロギングによるデータ駆動科学を実現する環境を創出できたと考える。