Biological response of marine calcifiers to coastal ocean acidification in a seasonal sea ice zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Katsunori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40359162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (00757776)
山口 篤  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
下島 公紀  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70371490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 有殻翼足類 / 生物影響評価 / ISFET-pHセンサ / マイクロフォーカスX線CT(MXCT) / 殻密度 / リモートセンシング / 沿岸海洋学 / ISFET pHセンサ / 石灰化生物 / 生態的可塑性 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 石灰質生物 / ISFETセンサ / pHモニタリング / ISFETセンサ開発 / 遺伝子多様性 / ISFET pHセンサー / 半導体(ISFET)センサ / pH
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋酸性化による海洋生態系の擾乱は、水産資源の安定的確保の観点から社会基盤を揺るがす可能性をはらむ。しかし低次生態系への影響については観測例が極めて少ない。本研究では近い将来pHの低下が予想されるオホーツク海南岸域を海洋酸性化モデル海域とし、先進の半導体pH/pCO2センサ技術による海洋炭酸系の通年モニタリングを実施、実態を明らかにするとともに、そこに生息する石灰質の殻をもつ生物の形態(薄化、殻密度変化)を最先端のマイクロフォーカスX線CT技術、精密化学分析および分子生物学的手法を用いて明らかにする。そして種の脆弱性/頑健性を正当に評価、モデル化し、将来の生物資源予測に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasibility study of was conducted to assess the ocean acidification (OA) and its biological effects in the Sea of Okhotsk from 2019 to 2023. Carbonate saturation state (Ωara) of seawater decreased to about 1.1 during the winter season from mid-December to early March. During the other seasons, Ωara remained generally supersaturated with carbonate between 1.5 and 3.0. It was also found that Ωara decreased the most in the coastal areas in the research area during winter in the waters surrounding Hokkaido. The biological impacts of winter on the shells of calcareous organisms Limacina helicina, a thecosomatous pteropod, were investigated using Microfocus X-ray CT (MXCT), and it was clarified that both shell density and shell thickness relatively decreased in summer when Ωara was high, while both increased in winter when Ωara was low. It was indicated that a clear ecological plasticity in response to the surrounding oceanic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で最も意義のある発見は、炭酸塩に対し未飽和(低Ωara)の海水にもかかわらず、石灰質生物の有殻翼足類の殻は低密度・薄くならず、逆に高密度、殻厚が増加したことである。この現象は他の海域では報告がなく、これまで観測されたことがない新しい知見である。生物の環境に対する生態的可塑性(適応性)の発現である可能性があり、この原因について分子生物学的研究(トランスクリプトーム解析)を進めている。また本研究では新たに開発したISFET-pH/pCO2センサによる観測と、公衆回線(G4・LTE)を使った双方向のリモート観測実験にも初めて成功し、将来の沿岸域でのリモートセンシングの基礎を作ることができた。