Functional characterization of enzymes involved in polysaccharide and carotenoid metabolism from brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (70396307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐藻 / 多糖類 / アルギン酸 / マンヌロン酸C-5エピメラーゼ / アルギン酸リアーゼ / カロテノイド / 組換え酵素 / 褐藻類 / カロテノイド類 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / フコイダン / キサントフィル / マコンブ / ワカメ / ウロン酸 / ゼアキサンチン / 多糖類分解酵素 / 糖代謝 / ラミナラン / β-カロテン
Outline of Research at the Start
コンブなどの褐藻類は、人類にとって有用な成分のアルギン酸、フコイダンなどの多糖類やフコキサンチンなどの色素類を含む。自然界では、これらを生合成する生物は極めて限定的であり、褐藻自身がどのように生合成、代謝しているのかについては未だに知見が乏しい。本研究では、褐藻類のゲノム解析を経ても全容が不明なこれらの化合物の代謝経路について、そこで働くタンパク質の酵素活性を指標として解明することを目的としている。さらに、天然褐藻から多量に得ることが困難な希少な有用化合物について、酵素を利用した選択的人工合成技術への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the functional proteins of brown algae, for which genome and gene sequence information has been prior and little progress has been made in analyzing them at the protein level. By conducting this research, it was revealed that the mannuronate C-5 epimerase of Okinawa mozuku is a thermostable enzyme. Additionally, it was shown that the brown alga itself has an enzyme that degrades alginate to the level of unsaturated monosaccharides and also has its reductase. Furthermore, the protein predicted to be the mannuronate C-5 epimerase of kelp is in fact an alginate-degrading enzyme. We also identified a brown alga β-carotene hydroxylase, the existence of which was unclear from genome analysis, and showed that it has zeaxanthin-converting activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国の水産業の重要種であり、海洋生態系を支える重要な役割を担う大型褐藻類のタンパク質の機能をタンパク質レベルで実証することを目的としており、学術的のみならず社会的にも遂行する意義が高い。有用褐藻類の研究は、ゲノムや遺伝子の配列情報が先行している状況にあり、高等植物や他の藻類と比較して、タンパク質に関する生化学的研究は遅れている。本研究の遂行により、配列情報から予測される機能とは異なる酵素活性をもつことを実証した成果も得られた。これは未知のタンパク質の機能をアミノ酸配列から推測するだけでは、真の生物機能を理解することができないことを示唆するものであり、高い学術的意義をもつ。