A chitinous membrane as a defense system against microorganisms in the intestine of teleost species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Soichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20507884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚類 / 生体防御 / 腸管 / キチン / 魚類生理
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管はすべての動物で栄養吸収の場として重要だが、多量の微生物等の外的環境に直接接触する場でもあり、生体防御機構の存在なくしては細菌感染のリスクに対処できない。先行研究で魚類の腸管内で発見された新奇キチンナノファイバーメッシュ膜がいわばフィルターの役割を果たすことでバクテリアが直接腸上皮に接触することを防いでいると考えられた。本研究計画ではその役割を詳細に理解するために、魚類での腸管内キチン膜の詳細な構造観察、生合成経路および生体防御機構としての機能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that chitin synthase in teleost species can synthesize chitin, and homologues of chitin synthase are widely conserved among Actinopterygii. Also, we found the intestinal chitinous membrane in various fish species. The pore size of chitinous membrane in the fish intestine is around 100 nm, which is fine enough to function as a barrier against bacteria. These findings strongly suggest that the intestinal chitin-based defense system against bacteria is universal among ray-finned fishes. We also determined that the chitin synthase protein is localized at the apical brush-border membrane of the intestinal epithelial cells in teleost fish, and identified several genes involved in the synthesis pathway of UDP-GlcNAc, a substrate of chitin synthase, specifically expressed in the intestinal epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は魚類の腸管においてキチン膜による生体防御機構が普遍的に存在することを強く示唆するものであり、腸内細菌叢の動態等を理解する上で極めて重要な知見をもたらした。また、脊索動物門の生物が機能的なキチン合成酵素を持つことを明確に示した報告はこれまでになく、これまで無脊椎動物に限られると考えられてきた内因性キチンの役割を脊索動物門に対象を広げて検討することを求める成果であることから、その学術的意義は大きい。今後、魚類腸管内キチン膜による生体防御機構の詳細をさらに明らかにすることで、魚類養殖での疾病対策技術につなげることもできると考えられる。