Studies on the mechanism for colony formation by the hydrocarbon producing green microalga Botryococcus braunii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00224014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBotryococcus braunii / 脂肪酸 / バイオポリマー / 群体 / バイオ燃料 / 炭化水素 / 生合成 / colony / biopolymer / hydrocarbon / aldehyde
Outline of Research at the Start
群体性微細緑藻Botryococcus brauniiは、大量の液状炭化水素を生産し、細胞外に分泌するため、バイオ燃料源として有望視されている。しかしながら細胞外に分泌された炭化水素は、群体を構築している親油性バイオポリマーに捕捉されるため、単純な圧搾等により回収することが難しい。一方、当該バイオポリマーは、ゴム状の弾性を有しており、新規素材としての利用が期待できる。本研究では、本藻種におけるバイオポリマーの形成機構を明らかにし、有用生物素材の生産を可能にする知見の取得とともに、有用炭化水素の回収が容易な藻種の新株を作出するために必要な基礎科学的知見の拡充を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green microalga Botryococcus braunii produces a lot of liquid hydrocarbons that can be used as alternative biofuels for petroleum. The alga also produces biopolymers to form algal colonies in which cells are embeded together. The biopolymer is, however, troublesome for the effective utilization of this algal species because it hampers easy recovery of hydrocarbons by trapping them. The biopolymer is derived from the long chain fatty aldehyde. Then the mechanism of the long chain fatty aldehyde biosynthesis was studied. Transcriptome analyses on the alga showed that unique fatty acid synthase-like genes are expressing in addition to the conventional plant-type fatty acid synthase genes. The unique fatty acid synthase-like protein seem to be responsible for the formation of the long chain fatty aldehyde. Thus characterization of enzymatic functions of the genes was tried by the heterologous gene expression system using yeast cells as the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、バイオ燃料源として期待されている微細緑藻Botryococcus brauniiには、通常の植物プランクトンには存在しない、ユニークな脂肪酸合成酵素様タンパク質が存在することを示す事ができた。当該タンパク質の酵素学的機能を明らかにすることで、将来的にはバイオ燃料となる炭化水素の回収が、より容易な新藻株の作出等が期待できる。