Study on the regulation mechanism of nacre calcium carbonate thickness affecting the quality of the pearl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10647655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 宏次  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30280788)
豊福 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (30371719)
川野 潤  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40378550)
木下 滋晴  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40401179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 真珠 / アコヤガイ / アラゴナイト / 炭酸カルシウム / キチン / 有機基質 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
品質の良い真珠すなわち良い干渉色を出すためには、炭酸カルシウム結晶の厚みが一定になるように制御することが必要であるが、有機物の分泌様式や有機薄膜形成に与える役割、炭酸カルシウム結晶形成に与える機能などの情報は不明なことが多く、有機物の一次構造と有機薄膜の形成および炭酸カルシウムの結晶成長とを直接的にリンクさせるための研究が必要である。そこで、①有機薄膜の分泌調節、②有機薄膜の自己組織化、③炭酸カルシウム結晶成長制御の3点に着目した研究を行うことで、有機薄膜による空間の制御と炭酸カルシウム結晶の成長の制御のどちらが層の厚さを決める要因として支配的であるかを明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the formation process of nacre tablets, 1"secretion of organic sheets", 2"Self assembly of organic sheets", 3"regulation of calcium carbonate crystal growth" were investigated. The pattern of chitin synthase localization will decide the distance of organic sheets from the results of 1"secretion of organic sheets". The Met-rich proteins were identified from the insoluble fraction of organic sheets from the results of 2"Self assembly of organic sheets". The structures of biomineral proteins on the solid minerals were revealed from the results of 3"regulation of calcium carbonate crystal growth".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真珠層の炭酸カルシウムは有機薄膜で制御されることは分かっていたが、その詳細な分子メカニズムは分かっていなかった。本研究により制御メカニズムが明らかとなったことで、より高頻度に高品質の真珠を生産するアコヤガイの選抜や、新たな養殖技術の開発に役立つと考えられる。また、特殊な炭酸カルシムを形成する生物作用を明らかにすることで、新たな材料創成の技術開発にも応用可能だと考えられる。