Studies on the development of non-fishmeal/non-fish oil feed for sustainable aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shuichi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 穣  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00432063)
坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
壁谷 尚樹  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90758731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無魚粉飼料 / 無魚油飼料 / シゾキトリユウム / EPA / DHA / 持続可能な養魚飼料 / ベジタリアン養殖魚 / 持続可能な養殖 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / タウリン代謝 / プリン核酸 / マダイ / シゾキトリウム / ナンノクロロプシス / ブリ
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の水産養殖生産量は年々増大し、特に飼料を給餌して行う給餌養殖の生産量は養殖生産量の中でも、著しく増大している。このような状況のなかで、その飼料の主な原料となる魚粉および魚油の生産量は、その原料魚の資源保護のために著しく減少傾向にある。また,魚油に含まれているエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)およびドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)は海水魚の必須脂肪酸であり、陸上の植物では生産できない脂肪酸である。そのため,魚油に依存する養殖用飼料を給餌し続けると,水生動物の減少や養殖生産量の増大も図れない。そこで,魚油に頼らない生産するための利用するための必要な基礎的知見の集積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basical research for development of non-fish meal/non-fish oil feed for marine fish was conducted to develop the sustainable aquafeed. Marine fish require EPA and/or DHA as essential fatty acids. Therefore, non-fish meal/non-fish oil feed for marine fish was developed by using the dried powder of Schizochitrium which is micro algae rich in DHA. Firstly, a feeding experiment was conducted by using the experimental diet formulated with Schizochitrim powder at the level of DHA requirement. After a feeding trial, identical result was obtained between fish meal/fish oil based diet and non-fish meal/non-fish oil diet with Schizochitrium. A similar kind of experiment was conducted with yellowtail, however, palatability of the diet was too weak to grow. Thefore feed stimulant supplementation improved the feeding activity and resulted a similar growth as fish oil diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に水産養殖が発展し、飼料の重要性が増して来た。そこで、魚類栄養学の持つ意味も非常に重要になった。本研究成果は魚類の脂質要求に関する基礎的・応用的研究であり、海水魚の脂質代謝に関する遺伝子発現情報や微細藻類に含まれる脂質の魚類における利用性を明らかにすることができたのみにかかわらず、海水魚における無魚粉無魚油飼料の開発に成功し、持続可能な水産養殖業を行う為の基礎的知見が得られたものと思われる。