Elucidation of the interplay between genetic and environment-dependent mechanisms of sex determination in atheriniform fishes, a group in which these two mechanisms functionally coexist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoji  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10447592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Strussmann C.A.  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10231052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境依存型性決定機構 / 遺伝型性決定機構 / 環境ストレス / トウゴロウイワシ / TSD / 環境依存的性決定機構 / 遺伝的性決定機構 / amhy / 温度依存型性決定機構
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の性は「遺伝的要因」と「環境要因」の連続的バランスによって決定されるが、その共在の分子機構はほとんど未解明である。地球温暖化など種々の人為的環境ストレスが地球規模での問題となっている昨今、繁殖の根幹をなす性決定への「環境要因」の作用機序解明は恒久的な水産資源の利用と生物多様性の保全に不可欠である。本研究では、「遺伝的性決定」と「環境依存的性決定」の2つの性決定機構の特徴を完全に併せ持つモデル魚を用い、遺伝的性決定因子と種々の環境要因がどの様にせめぎ合い、性が決定されていくのかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate the interplay between genetic and temperature-dependent mechanisms of sex determination in atheriniform fishes, a group in which these two mechanisms functionally coexist. Functional disruption of amhy, a male sex-determining factor on the Y chromosome, using CRISPER-Cas9 technology in genetic males (XY) resulted in increased expression of cyp19a1a, a key factor for female sex differentiation, and some individuals developed into females. The results of reporter gene assays of key sex determination/differentiation genes suggest that gene expression of amhy, amha and cyp19a1a are regulated by cortisol and 11-KT, which are associated with stress-related masculinization during temperature-dependent sex determination. Our results provide new insights on how genetic sex determinants, key genes for male and female sex differentiation, and various stress- and sex-related hormones interplay in a delicate balance to induce the formation of each sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、これまで未解明であった、魚類の性決定・性分化過程における「遺伝的要因」と「環境要因」の共在機構の解明に迫った。本成果は、気候変動や地球温暖化、海洋酸性化など人為的環境ストレスによる水圏環境の急激な変化が地球規模での問題となっている昨今において、生物の繁殖の根幹をなす性決定への「環境要因」の作用機序解明にも繋がり、雌雄異体魚における性決定機構の解明のみならず、恒久的な魚類資源の利用と生物多様性の保全に寄与すると期待される。