| Project/Area Number |
19H03049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kohei 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10585764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 由紀子 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00404343)
Chakraborty Tapas (C Tapas) 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70715440)
Mohapatra Sipra 九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (80715441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 性的可塑性 / 生殖幹細胞 / 魚類 / 性転換 / シングルセル解析 / シングルセル / エピジェネティクス / q |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
魚類の性を自在に統御するには、それぞれの種が有する性的可塑性の特徴を細胞レベルで理解する必要がある。本研究では、研究代表者らは、自らが構築した性転換魚のモデル系を用い、生殖腺の性転換の起点となる2種の細胞集団(“生殖幹細胞”と“未分化体細胞”)に焦点を絞り、シングルセル解析系を導入して 生殖腺の転換の仕組みを解析する。さらに、雌雄異体魚との比較を行い、将来、全ての魚類において性を自在に統御するために必要な“細胞の共通原理”に関する情報を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the molecular and cellular mechanisms of gonadal sexual plasticity, we investigated the germ line stem cells (GSCs) and undifferentiated somatic cells (SSCs) in the gonad of a sex-changing fish. These GSCs and SSCs have been suggested to be the origin of testicular tissue during sex change from female to male. In this study, we performed single-cell RNA-seq analysis of GSCs and SSCs. As a result, we revealed the heterogeneity of GSCs and SSCs, respectively, and clarified the change in their gene expression patterns during gonadal sex change. More interestingly, we also found that SSCs switch the pattern of differentiation between ovarian somatic cells and testicular somatic cells. On the other hand, using gonochoristic fish, the involvement of oct4 gene in the maintenance of GSCs was demonstrated. Moreover, the result of in vitro culture experiment suggests the differences in sexual plasticity of gonadal somatic cells among fish species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性転換魚のモデル系などを用いて魚類生殖腺の性的可塑性のメカニズムを解析した結果、卵巣から精巣への転換に伴う生殖幹細胞の連続的な遺伝子発現変化を明らかにするとともに、未分化体細胞が卵巣型から精巣型へと分化パターンを切りかえることを初めて見出した。また、生殖幹細胞で発現するoct4遺伝子が幹細胞性の維持に関与すること、魚種間で生殖腺体細胞の性的可塑性に違いがあることなどを解明した。今後、これらの成果をもとに、生殖腺全体や個体での性を統御する機構へと理解を深めることが可能となり、脊椎動物一般の性的可塑性の分子・細胞機構の研究に貢献するとともに、水産における新たな性統御法の開発にも繋がると期待される。