Studies on molecular mechanisms involved in selective toxin accumulation in pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Osamu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 明徳  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
高谷 智裕  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
山口 健一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90363473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフグ / テトロドトキシン / サキシトキシン / フグ毒結合タンパク質(PSTBP) / トリブチルスズ結合タンパク質(TBT-bp2) / キタマクラ属 / Pao属 / プロテオフォーム / 麻痺性貝毒 / キタマクラ / オキナワフグ / トラフグ / フグ毒結合タンパク質 / PSTBP / TBT-bp / トリブチルスズ結合タンパク質 / Canthigaster属 / テトロドトキシン結合タンパク質 / マミズフグ / シマキンチャクフグ / TBT-bp2 / Pao cochinchinensis / Pao abei
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、海産フグにおいて毒の取り込み・蓄積に関わる血中輸送担体としての機能が示唆されているテトロドトキシン(TTX)/麻痺性貝毒(PST)結合性タンパク質アイソフォーム(Toxin-binding protein related; Tr)群に着目し、毒吸収/蓄積組織におけるTrの膜受容体・毒分子膜輸送体の存在を想定しつつ、海産/淡水フグの各組織を培養して毒の選択的取り込み・蓄積をex vivoで再現し、そこに関わる分子機構や分子進化、そこでのTrの役割を探索するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various pufferfish species, the distribution profiles and selective uptake and accumulation abilities of tetrodotoxin (TTX)/saxitoxins (STXs) were investigated, and the distribution and phylogeny of pufferfish toxin binding protein (PSTBP)/tributyltin-binding protein (TBT-bp2) genes, and PSTBP proteoforms were examined. The results newly revealed toxin distribution/selective accumulation profiles for the genus Canthigaster/Pao and euryhaline pufferfish, suggesting that PSTBP is involved in TTX accumulation in pufferfish and TBT-bp2 in STXs accumulation. Furthermore, we were able to elucidate the basic proteoform of tiger pufferfish plasma PSTBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フグが何故、如何にして毒をもつようになったのかという水圏生命科学上の根源的な疑問の解明を目指しており、フグ毒化の分子機構のみならず、海水と淡水で異なる毒を獲得してきたフグの進化の過程にも迫るものである。さらに、食品衛生上世界的な問題となっている魚介類のTTX/STXs汚染リスクを根本的に回避するうえでも、重要な知見を提供するだろう。今回得られた成果は、フグの毒化機構の解明に大きく貢献するものであり、将来的にはゲノム編集技術によるスーパー無毒フグ(遺伝的に毒を蓄積しないフグ)の作出などにも応用可能と考えられる。