Analysis of molecular mechanisms of environmental sex determination and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 將  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 参与 (10101734)
稲葉 博之  愛知県水産試験場, 内水面漁業研究所, 主任 (60790293)
井尻 成保  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
野津 了  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 主任研究員 (70774397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコルチゾル / 環境依存的性決定 / メダカ / ミツボシキュウセン / ウナギ / 性決定
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの水産魚種は、遺伝的な性決定システムだけではなく、環境依存的な性決定システムを保持していることが知られている。近年、研究代表者らは、ヒラメとメダカを用いて、コルチゾルが温度依存的な性決定に深く関与し、このホルモンがエストロゲン合成酵素の遺伝子発現を抑制することで雄化を引き起こすことを見出した。しかしながら、この分子機構の全貌や、温度以外の環境依存的性決定におけるコルチゾルの関与は分かっていない。そこで本研究では、この分子機構を解明するのと同時に、温度以外の環境依存的性決定を行う魚種を用いたこのシステムの普遍性解析等を行い、新たな性統御技術の開発に寄与することで水産業に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka (Oryzias latipes) is a teleost fish with an XX/XY sex determination system. However, under high temperature conditions, XX medaka is masculinized by elevation of cortisol, the major teleost glucocorticoid. Recently, we found using RNA-seq analysis that peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha-a (pparaa) is activated by high temperature and cortisol. In this study, we first generated pparaa KO medaka using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and analyzed its phenotype. As results, treatment of pparaa KO medaka with cortisol or a PPARα agonist did not induce masculinization, suggesting an important role of PPARα in environmental sex determination in medaka. Moreover, we investigated whether cortisol and PPARα activation are involved in the sex reversal of protogynous wrasse (Halichoeres trimaculatus) and Japanese eel (Anguilla japonica).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒラメ等の養殖においては、雄よりも雌の方が成長が速い等の理由により、雌だけを作る性統御の技術開発が求められている。しかしながら、ヒラメの遺伝的雌は高温ストレス等により雄化するため、完全な性統御が行えないのが現状である。本研究では、温度依存的性決定にコルチゾルが関与することを初めて明らかにし、このホルモンの合成経路や雄化誘導経路について解析した。これらの研究成果は、安定した性統御が困難な環境依存的性決定を持つ魚種における画期的な性統御法となりうる。