Studies on the circadian and circalunar system in the lunar-synchornized spawner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武方 宏樹  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (60814192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月周性 / 時計遺伝子 / ヤイトハタ / マスタークロック / 脳下垂体 / 松果体 / ハタ / 視交叉上核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の核心をなす学術的な「問い」を「月周性を示す魚類の主時計は脳のどこに存在するのか」と「魚類の月周性は主時計によって制御されているのか、それとも主時計から独立して制御されているのか」とし、ハタ科魚類の概日時計の主時計の局在を明らかにするとともに、産卵月相が逆位相になっている近縁ハタ類を人為夜間光条件下で飼育することで、概月性を司るタイマー型砂時計の実体と主時計との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not known how tropical fish with lunar synchrony utilize cues from the moon and transduce them into internal signals. The present study aimed to clarify the location of master clock in the brain of the Malabar grouper, which repeat spawning around the new moon period. Whole mount in-situ hybridization revealed that a day-high and night-low rhythm of Per2 appeared in the pineal gland of 90-h embryos. Under light-dark conditions, expressions of Per2 in the pineal and pituitary glands of immature fish showed daily variation with an increase during daytime. Daily variation of Per2 in the pituitary gland and pineal gland disappeared under constant dark conditions It is concluded that the master clock of this fish exists in the pineal gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類では主時計が視交叉上核にあることはよく知られているが、魚類では主時計が松果体か視交叉上核にあるかについては議論が分かれる。本研究では、月周性産卵を示すハタ科魚類の主時計の存在部位をあきらかにすることができた。この結果は、海産スズキ目の阪における主時計の存在を示した点で時間生物学的な観点でインパクトがある。また、ハタ科魚類の産卵の時刻合わせを光(もしくは月光)で制御することへの道筋を開いたことから、水産学的観点で応用的な価値も持っている。