Antigen-capturing cells in fish immunological memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suetake Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00334326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 文雄  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60822913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫 / ワクチン / 魚 / リンパ組織 / 魚類 / 免疫記憶 / ゲノム編集 / 抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
ワクチンの根幹をなす免疫記憶は魚類にもあるものの、哺乳類の免疫記憶形成の場として知られる胚中心が魚類には存在しない。このことは魚類には哺乳類とは異なる独自の免疫記憶形成機構があることを意味している。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、免疫記憶に関わることが想定されるリンパ組織、リンパ組織内微小構造、細胞、分子を制御する遺伝子を破壊し、免疫記憶能を測定することで、魚類の免疫記憶に関わる要素を特定し、魚類の免疫記憶がどこでどのようにして形成されるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although fish have an immune memory, the actual feature of this memory has not been known. The secondary lymphoid tissue, the center of the acquired immune response involved in the formation of immune memory, is very different between fish and mammals. In this study, we focused on antigen-capturing cells in fish secondary lymphoid tissues. These cells are unique to fish, and their differentiation mechanism is different from that of cells with homologous functions in mammals. Furthermore, it was clarified at the molecular level that these cells have multiple functions, such as being involved in erythrocyte metabolism, attracting T cells, and promoting an acquired immune response. Thus, although the antigen capture mechanism in fish differs from that in mammals at the molecular and cellular levels, it was inferred that immune memory formation in fish occurs in the microenvironment within secondary lymphoid tissues unique to fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の免疫記憶の形成は二次リンパ組織で形成されると考えられるが、魚類ではその構造、とくに抗原捕捉とリンパ球との応答の場が哺乳類とは大きく異なっていることから、リンパ組織における抗原捕捉細胞の役割に注目した。本研究の結果、魚類抗原捕捉細胞は、哺乳類の相同の機能を持つと考えられる細胞とは細胞分化制御機構が異なることが示された。このことは、魚類では哺乳類とは異なる細胞が免疫応答において相同の機能を有していることを示唆している。さらに、魚類独自のリンパ組織内構造で免疫応答が起こることが示唆された。このように、水産学、比較生物学、免疫の進化に関する新たな知見を提示できた。