Mechanisms behind retinoic acid-induced oocyte maturation in bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshie  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), グループ長 (80344331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
淡路 雅彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員(再雇用) (20371825)
舩山 翔平  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 任期付研究員 (70866946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二枚貝 / 卵成熟 / レチノイン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
海産二枚貝タイラギの人工受精法開発のため卵成熟を誘起する物質を探索する過程において、活性型ビタミンAであるレチノイン酸が卵成熟を誘起するとともに精子の運動を顕著に活発化することを見出した。マガキやホタテガイ等の研究からセロトニンが二枚貝の卵成熟誘起ホルモンだと考えられてきたが、タイラギの卵成熟誘起にはセロトニンは無効であり、レチノイン酸が卵成熟誘起ホルモンである二枚貝類も存在する可能性が示された。本研究は、レチノイン酸が二枚貝の新規卵成熟誘起ホルモンとして作用する機構、特に膜受容体を介して作用している可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoic acid (RA) has a strong activity in inducing oocyte maturation and activating sperm motility in pen shells. The finding that these actions of RA occurred very rapidly suggests that they are mediated by membrane receptors rather than nuclear receptors require a relatively long time to show the effects. This study implies the presence of receptors on the oocyte surface of pen shell that mediate the rapid action of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減少したタイラギ資源の回復のために移植や養殖用に種苗生産が行われている。より安定した種苗生産のためには人工受精法が必要となるが、人工受精をするには卵成熟を誘起することが不可欠である。タイラギでレチノイン酸の卵成熟誘起機構を明らかにすることで、これまで採卵が困難であった二枚貝から人工受精により受精卵を得ることが可能になり、二枚貝の種苗生産や人工受精法の効率化に貢献できると考えられる。