International study on dissemination conditions and sustainability of the successional agroforestry system in the tropic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chitose Atsushi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10307233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 祐彰  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアグロフォレストリー / ブラジル・アマゾン / ガーナ / 持続可能な農業システム / 進化経済論的アプローチ / カカオ / アグロフォレスリー / 農業普及
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地で極端気象による災害が頻発し、気象変動に適応した頑健な持続型農業システムの構築が求められているなか、国際社会ではアグロフォレストリーへの期待が高まっている。しかし、アフリカ等の熱帯の発展途上国ではアグロフォレストリーの普及が進んでいない。
本研究では、ブラジル・パラー州トメアスー日系入植地において内発的に開発された遷移型アグロフォレストリー(SAFTA)の発展経路とその要因を定量的根拠をもって解明し、その結果をもとに熱帯における持続型アグロフォレストリーの成立条件と展望を持続可能性の観点から理論的に再構築し、それをもってガーナにおけるSAFTA導入定着の条件を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical analysis of the characteristics of the development path of the successional agroforestry systems (SAFTA) developed in the Brazilian Amazon revealed that farmers' management orientation, plant resource stock, and institutional infrastructure formed by the early 1970s, the initial point of the SAFTA, supported its development. It was also found that the driving force behind the adoption and development of SAFTA was economic incentives that were expected to contribute to increasing and stabilizing incomes. On the other hand, although Ghana had the groundwork to adopt SAFTA, it was assessed that plant resource stock and institutional infrastructure were inadequate, making it difficult to introduce an agricultural system combining various mixed crops. The significance of agroforestry depends on its ability to take advantage of mixed farming management, and economic viability is essential for its sustainable operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究蓄積が十分ではない内発型アグロフォレストリーの発展経路についてブラジル・アマゾンの事例分析により明らかにした。この結果とガーナを対象にしたアグロフォレストリー導入の可能性についての分析結果をもとに、熱帯発展途上国にアグロフォレストリーが導入・定着するには経済的誘因が存在するかが鍵となり、そのためには導入に伴うリスクを軽減させるとともに、農家の創意工夫や努力に対して十分な報酬が期待できる仕組みの構築が求められること、具体的には、導入混植作物を原料とする農産加工場の設置や異業種企業/機関との連携など付加価値化・販売先を保証する措置が必要になることが示された。