A Microdata Analysis of Japanese Farm Economy in a period of high economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Senda Tetsuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 一成  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
有本 寛  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20526470)
松本 武祝  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40202329)
金子 治平  大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40204557)
藤栄 剛  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (40356316)
駄田井 久  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (60346450)
草処 基  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90630145)
山口 幸三  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (10436751)
吉田 嘉雄  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (80724012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農林業センサス / 農家経済 / 高度経済成長期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後、高度経済成長期までの農林業センサスにかかわる関連資料の体系的保存とミクロデータとしての利用の基盤を確立することを目的とするものである。本研究では、高度経済成長期の農家調査資料の整理と復元をとおして、貴重な資料の利用基盤形成を図り、同時期の我が国の農業構造の多角的な実態解明や構造変動のミクロ計量経済学的な解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to restore and analyze the Census of Agriculture and Forestry conducted in Japan during a period of high economic growth in Japan. We also attempted to introduce character recognition technology based on deep learning technology in data restoration. By the accomplishment of this research, the following was clarified. (1) By digital converting questionnaires in 1950, it became clear that the area surveyed in 1950 corresponds to the current agricultural settlement. (2) In the arrangement of the residual situation of questionnaires for the Census of Agriculture and Forestry from 1965 to 1980, the questionnaires from the same area in Saga prefecture were revealed to remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築するメタデータをはじめとする各種のデータの作成によって、高度経済成長期の農林業センサスデータをより効率的に利用する基盤が形成される。また大量かつ良質なミクロ・パネルデータによる実証分析の結果から、既存研究成果の計量的な再検討をはじめ、我が国の経済発展の中で農業が果たしたさまざまな役割について、さまざまな学問分野からアプローチが可能となる。以上の点からも、本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいといえる。