How to Recover the Demand for Stigmatized Food after the Nuclear Disaster in Fukushima: A Behavioral Economics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Satoru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40767224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風評被害 / 福島県産農産物 / POSデータ / 行動経済学 / 米 / 福島 / 需要 / 食料政策 / 限定合理性 / 福島産農産物 / 放射性物質検査 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、風評被害に関する新たな視点として「当初に誤解や偏見がなくても風評被害は発生しうる可能性」を実証的に検証するため、福島県産農産物の風評被害に注目する。また、このような可能性を考慮に入れた上で、福島県全体にとって最適な風評対策について考察する。国内外における聞き取り調査や経済実験を実施し、それぞれの利害関係者の異なる視点と行動様式を統合的に分析することで、より広い視野から福島県における米の放射性物質検査と情報提供の体制に関する政策的示唆を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new framework to analyze the demand for stigmatized food in which people may avoid such food without stigma, while previous studies tend to emphasize the role of people’s misunderstanding and prejudice. For this purpose, we conducted a filed survey, economics experiments, and POS data analysis. In particular, using supermarket-level POS data about rice from 2010 to 2021, we find that the negative impact of the nuclear disaster on the sales of Fukushima’s rice is -76.8% and has not improved even in 2021. The most part of the negative influence is attributable to consumers’ preferences rather than the availability of Fukushima’s rice at supermarkets. Moreover, changing the all-package inspection to a sampling inspection has relatively small impact on the sales of Fukushima’s rice, and the benefit of reducing the inspection costs would be larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの風評被害に関する研究では「消費者の誤解や偏見」および「それらを助長するような環境」(報道、流通業者、政府の信頼性など)が強調されてきた。そして、従来の経済学的枠組みに基づくと、情報提供によって「消費者の誤解や偏見」を修正すれば消費者の行動が変わると予想される。しかし、このような枠組みだけでは福島県産農産物の風評被害を十分に説明できないことがわかっている。そこで、本研究の新たな枠組みで分析した結果、消費者の選好が風評被害の主な原因ではあるが、情報提供だけでは状況は改善しておらず、別の対策の必要性が示唆された。一方で、米の放射性物質検査のサンプル検査への変更によるメリットが示唆された。