| Project/Area Number |
19H03062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Hironori 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80360387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 吉隆 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (10463225)
田中 勝也 滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (20397938)
井上 憲一 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60391398)
田口 光弘 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (90391424)
小川 景司 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80964006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 農業経営 / ステークホルダー / 持続可能性 / 水田経営 / 持続性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,日本においても大規模経営への農地集積が進みつつある。一方で,農村部からの人口流出や高齢化,コミュニティの喪失や不在地主化といった問題も生じている。こうした中で,農業経営がステークホルダー(SH)との関係を良好に維持しつつ,経営自体の持続性を高めるようなマネジメントを達成するための,理論的・実践的な知見の提供が求められている。そこで本課題では,「土地利用型経営が,いかにしてSHの期待に応え,持続的な農業経営,農村社会を維持していけるのか,そのための実践的手法および政策は何か」という課題の解決を目的として,定量的評価および実態分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Farm businesses, in particular land-based agriculture, need to keep up preferable relationships with their stakeholders because such relationships are the foundations of corporate sustainability. Farm organizations are formed based on their members’ objectives, hence the stakeholders and effective strategies differ by organization. Through the empirical investigations, we observed that the effective strategies of large rice farm businesses have converged and become relatively similar; strategic farmland acquisition, improving machinery utilization, increasing labor share with regard to leveling the peak season, and prompt decision-making considering the community relationships. These results suggest the importance of balancing stakeholder relationships rather than the organizational form itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
屋外の開放空間で営まれる農業においては,地域住民などのステークホルダーとの良好な関係を維持することが不可欠であり,そのことが農業経営の持続可能性の基盤となります。この研究課題により,農業経営が持続するための効果的なステークホルダー関係の在り方が明らかになりました。今日の水田経営にとって,ステークホルダーの期待を満たすことができる効果的な経営管理は,組織形態によらず類似していることが分かりました。これらの経営管理が普及することにより,安定した農業経営を実現し,地域資源や環境の保全,社会生活の改善につながることが期待されます。