Study on present situation and challenges of self-government in the mountainous areas of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (40184337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋津 元輝  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00202531)
上神 貴佳  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30376628)
霜浦 森平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40372354)
図司 直也  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
松井 望  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
遠藤 晶久  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80597815)
小川 寛貴  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (80825258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方自治 / 中山間地域 / 少子高齢化 / 集落自治 / 住民自治 / 移住者 / 自治 / 議会 / 集落 / 人口減少 / 高齢化 / 農村 / 農山村 / 地方議会 / 人口転換
Outline of Research at the Start
中山間地域では社会を牽引してきた昭和一桁生まれ世代が80歳を越え、多くの集落では消滅の危機が現実になるほどの変革期が到来している。これに応じて集落レベルの自治は大きく変質したが、その過程は克明に研究され、その対策についても詳細に検討されてきた。しかし、地方議会を通じた自治については、近年十分な分析が試みらておらず、いわば空白地帯となって久しい。そこで、本研究では地域社会と自治の現状を経済学・社会学及び政治学・行政学から学際的に解明するとともに、移住者の自治への参加を軸に今後のあり方を検討する。また、分析の結果を基に東・東南アジアの農村自治の同異を探り、日本の事例の位置づけを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show how sustainable self-government can be established in Japanese local governments facing the effects of population decline, aging, and migration.
The main findings of the analysis are as follows: 1) in areas where population decline has occurred, migrants are becoming the mainstream of the next generation, and their integration is urgently needed; 2) the local government should make efforts to survey the current situation of hamlets and rebuild self-government, and consider introducing limited voting to consolidate new interests such as migrants in the town council; and 3) to avoid the expected population competition among municipalities in the future, double registration of residents should be seriously considered. However, the resolution of institutional issues is essential for their implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、少子高齢化に直面する地方自治のうちとりわけ住民自治の現状と今後のあり方を検討した点にある。中山間地域を中心としたこれらの自治研究では、もっぱら、集落自治に関心が集中しており、住民自治(自治体全体の自治)についての研究蓄積が乏しい状況にあった。そこで、本研究では、集落自治が脆弱化する状況下での住民自治の現状と今後のあり方を分析対象とした。また、この分析結果から人口構成の変化や移動の動向を踏まえて、集落自治と住民自治をいかに整合的に再編するかを展望し、地域社会で実践しうる提言を示した。ここに社会的意義がある。