| Project/Area Number |
19H03065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 秀一 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
嶋田 暁文 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00380650)
橋口 卓也 明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (40282701)
中塚 雅也 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40432562)
筒井 一伸 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
立見 淳哉 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50422762)
図司 直也 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
平井 太郎 弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 教授 (70573559)
中島 正裕 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 田園回帰 / 農村移住 / 逆都市化 / 農村構造 / 農村政策 / 関係人口 / なりわい / 起業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、①農山村移住は、どの程度、なぜ、どのようにして発生しているのか(人アプローチ)。②移住者はどのように仕事を確保し、それを通じてどのように地域との関係性を持っているのか(なりわいアプローチ)。③農山村移住が頻発する地域はどのような地域であり、また移住を契機として地域はどのように変わっているのか(コミュニティアプローチ)。加えて、④欧州諸国で以前から持続している田園回帰は、上記の3つの視点からすれば、わが国の実態とどのような異同があるのか、差異があるならばそれを生み出す本質は何か。以上のことを踏まえつつ、若者を中心とする農山村移住の実態、プロセス、課題を総合的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We approached returning to the countryside(originally Odagiri's idea) of from various perspectives. Theoretically, the significance of returning to the countryside is examined with the help of recent neo-endogenous development theory, commons theory, and social solidarity economics theory. Verification from a long-term perspective such as follow-up surveys of retired corps members, extraction of case studies issues from livelihoods-nariwai, rural entrepreneurship, and community business, more practical methodologies in the field such as workshops and action research. The main implications for policies at the national level and local governments, and the framework of specific policy issues to be newly constructed was considered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口縮小過程にある日本における喫緊の課題である地域存続の課題に対し、研究代表者の小田切は田園回帰を提唱してきた。田園回帰は農村への人口移動にとどまらない社会全体の農村への関心の高まりに関する概念であり、新たな都市農村関係の創出と関連する社会経済的変化を表す用語である。今日では国土政策をはじめとする地域関連政策の鍵概念として日本社会に新たな展望を切り拓くことが期待されている。本研究では田園回帰に関心と共感をもつ多様な分野の研究者が多角的に田園回帰に接近した。小田切編著2022をはじめ各研究分野での成果報告が現代日本農村に対する理解と実践的課題を明らかにし、社会的関心を喚起するのにも貢献した。