International Comparison of Wheat Breeding System, Technique and Outcome: Public Breeding or Private Breeding?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hisako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80455302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30520796)
西尾 善太  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80446476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords育種体制 / 育種成果 / 育種技術 / 小麦 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自家採種の使用が可能な小麦を事例に、公的機関が品種開発を行う国と民間企業が品種開発を行う国における品種開発体制の成立条件、品種開発主体の違いによる育種技術と育種成果への影響について比較分析する。そして、育種技術を発展させ、育種成果を高める品種開発体制を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following three points. Firstly, in ’A' town, which is the main wheat producing area in Japan, the planted area of wheat, which is a labor-saving crop, has expanded in the management that scales down and the management that scales up rapidly. Secondly, we analyzed the breeding systems in Japan, Germany and Australia. In Japan, royalty of farm-saved seeds is not collected, but variety development, seed supply, and product collection are centralized by public institutions and producer groups. So if the royalty is collected, it can be collected at a high rate. Third, Canada, which is a public breeding country like Japan, imposes royalty of farm-saved seeds in order to expand breeding funds. Three ways for royalty collection was being discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の三点である。第一に、小麦の生産性向上を規定している要因について、経営面、技術面からの検討に加え、さらに、制度条件として、品種開発・普及に着目したことにある。第二に、新品種が普及していくためには、継続的な品種開発が必要であり、ドイツ、豪州、カナダなど海外の品種開発体制や許諾料設定の仕組みを詳しく調査し分析している。第三に、北海道の小麦産地の生産動向の解析に加え、ドイツ、豪州における小麦生産の実態を明らかにしている。
国際情勢が不安定な中で、自給率が低い小麦の生産性向上の方策を検討した本研究の社会的意義は大きい。