Development of soil and water environmental engineering based on the agricultural engineering and colloid chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Motoyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 和敏  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30376941)
大森 圭祐  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 情報広報室, 室長 (80827139)
藤巻 晴行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌物理 / 水環境 / 粘土 / コロイド / レオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
水食による土の劣化や汚染物質を伴う粘土の移動など,コロイドと呼ばれる微粒子の輸送が関係する農業・環境における諸課題が再認識されています。これらの課題を困難にする背景として,コロイドが電気を帯びること,互いに凝集する性質を持つこと,そしてこれらの性質が水質や流れなどの環境条件によって変化することが挙げられます。多様なコロイドと環境条件を想定したモデル実験と理論による分析を重ねることで,土壌・水環境に関わるコロイドの性質を明らかにして,土壌・水環境の保全技術の発展を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve soil and water problems such soil degradation, contaminant transport, and risk assessment of nanomaterials etc., this study aimed to deepen our understanding on the electrokinetic properties and aggregation dynamics of clay and colloidal particles under various water chemistry and fluid conditions and further to apply the obtained knowledge to soil conservation technology. As a result, we clarified that the theoretical interpretation of the critical flocculation ionic strength of allophane, the usefulness of the random flow model for aggregation in turbulent flow, and the conditions for the solid-liquid transition-like behavior of mixed dispersion of polymers and nanoparticles in the flow field. Furthermore, the effectiveness of polymer on soil conservation was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水の作用による土壌の侵食や栄養塩・汚染物質を吸着したマイクロ・ナノプラスチックや粘土の輸送,粘土地盤の地すべりなど,流れの作用下でのコロイド粒子の挙動が重要になる事例は多い.そのような中,本研究は,様々な物質と流れが共存する状況において,コロイド粒子の凝集分散とダイナミクス,コロイド分散系の流動,コロイド相互作用により変化する土壌の強度と侵食速度の相関関係において,学術的に新規性のある結果を出している.今後,予想される同様の課題に対して先達となり得る.