Multi-scale mathematical modeling of fish migration in river and channel networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Masayuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40253322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一恩 英二  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10320912)
泉 智揮  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40574372)
吉岡 秀和  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (70752161)
長野 峻介  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (90646978)
泉 完  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60132007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水域ネットワーク / 数値流体力学 / バイオテレメトリー / 魚道 / 落差工 / 手取川 / 斐伊川 / 農業水路 / アユ / 水路ネットワーク / 河川 / 魚類移動分散 / 魚類移動
Outline of Research at the Start
水域(河川・水路)ネットワークについての生態学的な観点からの機能評価では,横断構造物が魚類の遊泳行動に与える影響の定量化が最重要項目のひとつである.これまでは,構造物に設置された魚道における流れと魚類行動の解析などのように魚道に着目した研究と,魚道を明示的に考えないネットワークスケールでの研究が別個になされてきた.
本研究では,現地調査を基に,魚道の内部および近傍における水の流れと魚類の遊泳行動というミクロな情報を,水域ネットワークスケールのマクロな情報と融合する接近手法に基づき,合理的かつ効率的に魚類の回遊をシミュレートできる新しい数理モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantification of the effects of hydraulic structures such as weirs and gates in rivers or channels on the swimming behavior of fish is one of the most important issues in the functional evaluation of water networks from an ecological point of view. In this study, based on the observation data using the biotelemetry method, the approach method that combines the micro information of the water flow and the swimming behavior of fish in the vicinity of the structure with the macro information of the water area network scale is used. We made a mathematical model that simulates the fish ascending behavior in the Shichika irrigation canal of the Tedori River. In addition, based on the measured data of Ayu (sweetfish) and flow conditions in the Hii River, we constructed the optimal transport theory for the migration of fish schools that occur in the water network area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川横断構造物が魚類の移動に影響を与えていることは容易に想像できるが,水域ネットワーク全体としての影響については,対象とするスケールの違いから水理構造物を明示的には扱われず評価されてきた.本研究はそのギャップを埋めるところに学術的意義がある.そして,各種水利構造物の魚類移動に与える影響評価は,自然との調和が要請される土地改良事業においても有益な情報を与えることから社会的意義も大きい.