Project/Area Number |
19H03074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Kazuya 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00362765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 麻里子 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50756658)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地下ダム / 群知能 / 異常輸送現象 / 機械学習 / 管理技術 / 模型実験 / 原位置試験 / 原位置実験 / 数値解析 / 塩水浸入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地下水脈を堰き止めて貯水する地下ダムを維持管理するには,水量と水質の両者の健全性を保つ必要がある.本研究は,地下ダム湖において肥料成分が移動,濃縮,流出する力学現象に関する科学的洞察と人工知能の一分野である群知能に基づいて,新たな「地下ダム管理モデル」の構築と実装を目指す.そのため,多数の琉球石灰岩コアを用いた空隙率の機械学習,透水性の数値モデル化,模型実験による肥料成分の輸送現象の解明,地下ダムサイトでの原位置トレーサ試験による検証を研究の柱としている.さらに,群知能を応用した最適集水井配置と農業形態の変化に合わせた柔軟な管理モデルの提示により地下ダム管理やダム設計に資する成果を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subsurface dams have been playing a vital role of the stable water supply by storing fresh groundwater in the upstream side of the cutoff wall and by preventing the saltwater intrusion in the downstream side. A method for evaluating the soundness of the dam is required for proper management. Here we investigated the relationship between the dam soundness and the saltwater distribution in the reservoir through experimental and numerical studies. Also, anomalous solute transport phenomena were investigated through a geostatistical analysis for the upscaled models with the spatial correlation scale. Besides the experimental approach, swarm-based algorithms, which are inspired by forming flocks and swarms, were applied to identify the solute transport parameters using cuckoo search algorithm and gley wolf optimizer. We found that in the site hydraulic conductivity decreases with the elevation, and estimated parameters varied according to an individual observation hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地下ダムは農業用の水資源を確保する新しい概念である.健全な水利用を達成する上で,異常輸送現象を学術的に解明することは物質輸送論の発展のみならず,合理的な水質管理に展開できる.また,注目度の高い機械学習や群知能を地下ダム管理に発展的に応用することは,社会的要請の強い水利構造物の機能診断などへの波及効果が期待され,その意義は大きい.さらに,原位置試験による実証を経た管理モデルの展開は低コストで機動性の高い構造物調査や地質調査につながる内容であり,限られた資源を有効活用する現状の社会的要請に沿った課題と言える.このような課題に対して幅広く当該研究は多くの知見を得ることができている.