Viability assessment axis for coastal agricultural settlements considering their resilience to large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshihiro  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10276165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 絵美  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90363259)
清水 夏樹  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40442793)
山下 良平  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40515871)
齋藤 朱未  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20712318)
井上 果子  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (70733129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨海農業集落 / レジリエンス / 生業構造 / 類型化 / 土地利用変化 / 野生動物被害 / 社会的弱者 / 地域愛着 / 豪雨災害 / 農地利用 / モンスーンアジア / 存続可能性 / 大規模災害 / 復興整備事業 / 担い手 / 地震
Outline of Research at the Start
臨海農業集落は存続が危ぶまれているところが多い。このような地域は東日本大震災等で大きな被害を受けており、大規模災害に見舞われた際のレジリエンスについても検討することが、その存続のためには重要となる。
そこで本研究は、大規模災害へのレジリエンスを考慮した臨海農業集落の存続可能性評価 軸の創成を目的する。そのために、まず臨海農業集落固有の被災とレジリエンスの特徴を 抽出する。それを基に,臨海農業集落の類型化を災害に関する要因を組み込んだかたちで 再構築し,類型別にレジリエンスと平時の存続基盤の関係を把握する。このことにより, レジリエンスを考慮した臨海農業集落の存続可能性評価軸の創成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the characteristics of the damage and resilience of coastal agricultural settlements in terms of multigenerational response, actual resilience to heavy rainfall disasters in tree-ring areas, and relationship between disaster resilience and community attachment. The study obtained a few findings related to understanding the relationship between resilience and the foundation of peacetime existence, including changes in the structure of livelihood across generations, the actual status of land use and utilization of agricultural land, the study of methods for wildlife damage control, urban-rural exchange, and the impact of infectious diseases.
This discussion has created a resilience-oriented viability assessment axis for waterfront agricultural settlements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨海農業集落は国土保全管理上重要な条件降り地域であるにもかかわらず,研究蓄積がしくなかった。このような地域の課題を正面から取り上げ,地域問題解決の援用できる研究成果を提供できたことは,大きな学術的意義,社会的意義を有するものと考えることができる。