Development of risk assessment method for rice yield reduction by disease using crop model and drone data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Chiharu  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (20272354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 雅康  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (50375391)
本間 香貴  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水稲病害 / UAVデータ / 作物モデル / 収量評価 / 減収リスク / ドローンデータ / 衛星データ
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による作物病害発生と穀物収量の損失が懸念されており、食料の確保と貧困回避の観点から、熱帯地域において総合的な病害防除への取組が重要課題となっている。そこで、インドネシアにおいて多発しているイネ白葉枯病といもち病を対象として、作物モデル、気象データ、ドローンデータ、疫病調査データを駆使して、発病確率判定手法の構築、罹病時期と最終収量の減収程度の特定、気象データとSIMRIW-RSモデルによる病害発生徴候検出後の予測による減収リスク評価手法を構築する。得られる結果は新たな水稲病害計測情報と評価手法の提示となり、減収リスクを考慮した被害拡大の阻止と軽減のための判断情報となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for determining the severity of bacterial leaf blight disease and rice blast disease and evaluating the degree of yield reduction using UAV images and crop models in Indonesia. Although field surveys by visiting Indonesia from Japan could not be conducted due to the COVID-19 pandemic, rice disease data and UAV images were obtained from our counterparts, and image normalization was applied to develop a method for determining disease severity that is not affected by different cropping seasons.
Furthermore, yield prediction using the SIMRIW-RS simulation model after adjusting parameters in West Java was confirmed to correspond to the measured yields. The same model was also used to evaluate yields incorporating effects of blast disease, and it was possible to predict a trend toward lower yields in areas where the area of leaf blast lesion was large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では病害発生を阻止するための対策が取られているため、熱帯地域と比較して病害情報や罹病水田のリモートセンシングデータの蓄積が多くない。一方で、近年の気候変動による温暖化傾向を受けて、将来的に国内での病害発生の高頻度化と重症化が予測されている。本研研究課題で行う熱帯アジアにおける病害判定手法と減収リスク評価手法の構築は、現在の熱帯地域において不足している病害防除のための情報提供、日本国内での将来的な病害多発に対する適応戦略モデルの準備という観点からも意義がある。