Development of an Ultra-Long-Life Miniature Rumen pH Sensor Using a Microfluidic Control Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80262111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 鐘蔵  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (20414732)
宗田 吉広  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (20391451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / コンピュータネットワーク・ICT / 精密畜産
Outline of Research at the Start
牛ルーメンpHの長期連続モニタリングを行うため、低消費電力で駆動されるマイクロバルブを備えた開閉型液絡と、超長寿命Ag/AgCl電極とを集積したマイクロ流体デバイス型の間欠動作参照電極を開発する。そして、この集積マイクロ参照電極を用いて、牛への負担無しで経口投入でき、2年以上連続動作する無線ルーメンpHセンサシステムを実現し、実験牛を用いた6ヶ月以上の長期連続実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an ultra-long-life miniature rumen pH sensor, we realized an intermittently operating reference electrode by introducing a low power SMA valve-actuator into a liquid junction and developing a new Ag/AgCl electrode device that can redeposit AgCl. We also proposed a planar all-solid-state glass electrode structure with pressure-sensitive adhesive for ultra-long-life pH sensors, and fabricated a wireless rumen pH sensor with the prototyped glass electrode, which was fed into a fistula-forming cow for wireless communication demonstration. In addition, we investigated the electrode and mounting structure of a rumen bacterial flora power generator to introduce it into the wireless rumen pH sensor as a self-power generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルブ液絡型参照電極という新たなコンセプトによるpHセンサの長寿命化技術は、他の流体デバイスなどにも応用可能な技術であり、マイクロマシン分野での学術的な意義は大きい。またpHセンサの長寿命化は、牛ルーメンモニタリングのみならず、環境モニタリングにも資する成果であり、社会的意義も大きい。