Project/Area Number |
19H03084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Atsushi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (90355652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日下 博幸 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
佐々木 華織 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355278)
寺谷 諒 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 研究員 (60781698)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 領域気象モデル / 熱収支 / 水田 / 気候変動 / ヒートアイランド / 蒸発散 / 土地利用 / 陸面過程モデル / 熱環境 / 陸面モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農地における作目の変更や温室の設置あるいは耕作放棄などの利用形態の変化は、地表面の熱収支の変化を通じて周辺の熱環境に影響を及ぼす。近年、全国各地で農地の利用形態が大きく変化しており、その動態は周辺農地だけでなく、居住地域も含めた広域の熱環境にも影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、都市気象学分野で発達した領域気象モデルを農耕地に適用・改良し、農地動態が広域熱環境に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価できる新たな手法を開発する。同手法を用いることで各地域の気温上昇に対する農地動態の寄与が明らかになり、さらに気温上昇を緩和するための農地の最適配置や作目・作期の選定など各種対策への活用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, agricultural land use patterns have been changing significantly in Japan, and these changes may be affecting not only the thermal environment of surrounding land, but also that of the wider region.This study aims to evaluate the impact of land use change on the thermal environment over a wide area by applying a regional atmospheric model to agricultural land. First, a dataset of past and present land use was created by subdividing agricultural land for the entire country. Next, the values of the thermodynamic parameters of the land surface process model were determined for each land use category (i.e. rice paddy, upland field, orchard, greenhouse, etc.) Finally, based on those settings, air temperatures were simulated by using a regional atmospheric model to quantitatively evaluate the impact of past farmland dynamics on the thermal environment in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで農業分野では、土地利用の周辺気象への影響について主に地表面の熱収支理論に基いた研究・解析が行なわれ、その評価は近傍地点で短時間に限られていた。本研究で領域気象モデルを農地に適用したことで、時空間的に広範囲の評価を可能にしたこと、および農地動態のデータセットを作成してその影響評価も可能にしたことに学術的意義がある。 また、本手法では農地動態を支配する社会経済的要因の影響も間接的に評価できるため、様々な分野での活用が期待される。世界的にも農地の利用形態が激しく変化している日本において成果が得られた意義は大きく、今後の人口減少社会において有用な科学的知見や社会的示唆が得られることが期待される。