Prediction of crop development using PLANET, flux site data and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Gen  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (70452737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 利弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20354053)
石塚 直樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20414500)
小野 圭介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20549555)
Sprague David  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 再雇用職員 (90282285)
宮田 明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究領域長 (60354114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛星データ / 数理モデル / 統計モデル / 機械学習 / フィルタリング / 葉面積指数 / PLANET / イネ / バイオマス / フラックスデータ / 作物生育モデル / 衛生データ / Planet / 作物モデル / データ同化 / ディープラーニング / 葉 / フラックス / 収量 / コメ / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近年本格運用された小型衛星PLANETを用いて、イネの水田における作物体重量を予測する手法を開発することである。小型衛星PLANETは解像度約3mの高解像度にも関わらずほぼ毎日の頻度で撮影される衛生であり、特に日本のような狭小地の水田が多い地域での利用が期待されるものである。本研究では、衛星データと長期圃場観測データを用いて、イネの成長を予測するモデルを精緻化するとともに、ディープラーニングを用いて誤差の構造を推定する手法を開発することで、作物の生育を衛星データから精密に予測手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For predicting rice yield from satellite data, we have developed a prediction method in which the additive linear model and the gradient boosting method are combined. In addition, we constructed a more detailed mathematical model of crop leaves, which is an important element in satellite data analysis. Furthermore, for high-time-resolution satellites like Planet, we developed a new method to filter out cloud noise using blue wavelength data and one of the data assimilation techniques called particle filtering. In addition, in Niigata and Ibaraki prefectures, we have collected a large amount of satellite data and ground-truth data on leaf area index and growth conditions and created a database for the development of technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、衛星データ情報を利用して作物のバイオマスや収量を推定するために必要な様々な基盤技術を開発することにある。特に、近年進化が著しい小型高解像度衛星データは空間解像度が数メートルであり、また時間解像度も1日以下であるため、作物における光反射に強く関わる葉の部分の数理モデルかの詳細化や高時間解像度にともなう雲などのノイズの効率的な除去技術の確立が重要であった。また、衛星の空間解像度に合わせたグランドトゥルースデータの大規模収集も重要な要素である。本研究では、これからの高時間解像度・高空間解像度衛星の農業における利用における技術的な基盤技術を開発した。