Characterization of conventional microbial culture methods and development of methods for isolating and culturing of uncultured microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Hideki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物培養法 / 寒天平板培地 / フラスコ振盪培養 / ダークマター微生物 / 未培養微生物 / 培養用シート / 前処理 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の微生物培養法では、自然界に存在する微生物の1%程度しか培養できない事が明らかとなり、限界が指摘されている。残された99%の未培養微生物(Dark matter 微生物)の活用を目指し、環境ゲノム解析が盛んに行われているが、塩基配列だけでは分からない未知の機能の解明や実利用を行う場合、未培養微生物の単離培養が必須となり、従来の微生物培養法の問題点を排除した新規培養法の開発が求められている。本研究では、申請者が微生物のスクリーニング実験の過程で偶然、見出した新奇現象を解析し、解析結果から新たな方法論(培養条件や培養法)を提案し、多様な未培養微生物の培養化とライブラリー化をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of representative culture methods for microbes (shake flask culture method and the agar plate culture method) were analyzed. The behavior of the gas and liquid phases during shake flask culture of microbes were analyzed by using originally constructed systems. The cultured microbes were affected by various factors associated with the sampling operation. The analysis of the agar plate culture method elucidated the changes in various factors and characteristics that occur in the plate culture medium, and the problems associated with the conventional method were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に存在する微生物の1%程度しか培養できない”という課題は、様々な微生物関連分野で共通の問題である。本研究で得られた成果は、従来の微生物培養法の特性を解析、把握することで得られる新たな知見をベースに、多様な未培養微生物の培養化に貢献できる方法論を提案しており国内外の大学、研究機関や微生物関連産業で広く使用でき、学術・産業面のイノベーション創出に貢献できる。