How devastated coniferous plantations negatively affect the environment and how this problem can be remedied?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI KYOICHI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80183763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工林 / 雨水配分 / 樹幹流 / 樹冠通過雨 / 環境 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、豪雨の増加に伴い大規模森林災害が多発し、森林管理は多面的機能の発揮促進から災害に強い森づくりへパラダイムシフトする必要性が検討されるようになってきた。森林では、林内雨は樹冠通過雨および樹幹流という形で林床に到達するが、両要素が森林環境に与える影響は林分構造によって変化する。そこで、針葉樹人工林の林分構造と水循環素過程を総合的に観測し、荒廃針葉樹人工林がどのような形で環境に悪影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにするとともに、得られた観測結果から山地災害や森林環境劣化を軽減する針葉樹人工林の森林管理法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the environmental influence of unmanaged coniferous plantations and the way of coping with it mainly in the context of rainfall partitioning (RP) into throughfall (TF), stemflow (SF), and interception loss (IL). The results showed that 1) stand density (SD) was the dominant index of stand structure influencing RP, 2) TF ratio almost linearly decreased with increasing SD, 3) SF and IL ratios increased with increasing SD up to about 2500 trees/ha, but in the range more than that, 4) SF ratio increased at a higher rate, but 5) IL ratio took a downward turn, 6) TF ratio was influenced by the situation of dead branches, and 7) stand SF funneling ratio decreased with increasing diameter at breast height (DBH), which implied that forest management such as thinning should control RP of coniferous plantations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,豪雨の増加に伴って大規模森林災害が多発し,災害に強い森づくりの重要性が高まっている.森林では,過密になるほど遮断損失が増加し,林内雨(樹冠通過雨と樹幹流の和)が減少するため,豪雨を軽減する効果がある.しかし,樹幹流率が増加して局所的な雨水集中が増加し,樹冠通過雨率は減少するものの,滴下雨成分が増加するため林床により強い雨滴衝撃を与える可能性が高い.本研究は,針葉樹人工林の林分構造と雨水配分の関係を観測し,管理放棄された荒廃人工林とその管理が雨水配分にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにし,枝打ち・間伐等の保育作業によって山地災害軽減の可能性があることを示唆した点で学術的・社会的意義がある.