Exploration of regulatory mechanism of jasmonic acid dependent isoprene biosynthesis in tropical trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Oku Hirosuke  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10177165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲福 征志  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90457458)
宮本 皓司  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90721514)
齋藤 星耕  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10623754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイソプレン / 生合成 / シグナル伝達 / ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / イソプレン合成 / 熱帯樹木 / 制御 / シグナリング / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の多くの植物は高温や強光などの環境ストレスに応答してイソプレンというガスを 放出する。イソプレンは植物に対しては保護作用がある一方において、大気中では間接的に 温暖化を促進し、地球環境に重大な影響を及ぼしている可能性が高い。本研究では、主要な熱帯樹種であるクワ科のオオバイヌビワのイソプレン放出に及ぼすホルモン処理及び低温や乾燥等の非生物的ストレスの影響とこれらの外的刺激に対する葉内で のホルモン濃度とシグナル関連遺伝子並びに基質供給代謝系の関連遺伝子の発現変化を解析 し、ジャスモン酸経路を介する熱帯樹木の新奇イソプレン合成・放出制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant hormone signaling and circadian clock have been implicated in the transcriptional control of isoprene biosynthesis. The present study analyzed plant hormone concentration of JA-treated leaves in which isoprene biosynthesis was mainly controlled by transcriptional modulation of isoprene synthase (IspS) gene. Results suggested that hormonal balance between JA-Ile and indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) plays a central role in the transcriptional regulation of IspS gene through the transcription factors MYC2 and SAUR21, the early auxin responsive genes. Putative cis-acting element for SAUR on IspS promoter (TGTCNN and CATATG) in addition to G-box for MYC2 supports the above proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中でのイソプレン濃度の増加は間接的に温暖化を促進し、気候変動等の地球環境に大きな影響を及ぼすのみならず人の健康及び農業生産性に対しても大きな影響を及ぼすことことが懸念されていることから、その動態の正確な評価が求められている。よって、植物のイソプレン合成の制御機構の解明は正確な大気中のイソプレン動態の把握に貢献すると考えられる。
他方、イソプレンは高温や乾燥等の環境ストレスに対する植物の耐性を向上させることから、その制御機構に関する新知見は新たな耐暑性或いは耐乾性作物の創出に貢献できる社会的意義もある。