High functionality and appliaction of cold-adapted carbohydrate hydrolases toward construction of a low-carbon society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mitsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50254438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 太郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, グループリーダー (50391248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミミズ / 低温適応酵素 / バイオマス / 糖質分解酵素 / 熱安定性向上 / セルラーゼ / アミラーゼ / 低温適応性酵素 / 低温適応性糖質分解酵素 / 低炭素社会構築 / バイオ燃料 / 生デンプン分解酵素 / 連続糖化発酵法 / SDGs / 低炭素社会
Outline of Research at the Start
低温適応性糖質分解酵素に関する報告は,好熱性や耐熱性酵素の研究と比較すると報告例が少ないのが現状である.これまでに,ミミズから低温下(25~30℃)で,しかも酸性条件下(pH 5)で植物バイオマスを効率よく分解できる酵素を見出している.このような特異な性質を有する酵素を用いれば,エネルギーを掛けずに,しかも雑菌の混入を心配することなく,植物バイオマスを糖化することが可能である.本酵素を用いれば糖化プロセスにエネルギーを必要としないことからCO2ガスの排出量が減少するとともに,生産コストの削減も可能となる.このことは地球環境の保全にもつながり,国際貢献にもつながる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the structure and function of cold-adaptive carbohydrate hydrolases from Eisenia fetida. To improve the activity at low temperatures, we have focused on the salt bridges and surface charges of the enzyme proteins and have created mutant enzymes. For the salt bridges, we have succeeded in obtaining a mutant enzyme (mannanase: Ef-Man) with improved low-temperature activity and thermal stability by weakening the salt bridges. For the surface charge, we have also succeeded in obtaining cellulase with improved specific activity over a wide temperature range. Furthermore, we have succeeded in producing a raw-starch degrading enzyme (Amy II) with improved thermostability compared to the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は,化石燃料への依存度が高く,燃焼後に排出される大量のCO2ガスが地球環境に負荷をかけている.このような背景を基にバイオマス資源からのエネルギーの生産が求められている.現在,植物バイオマスの糖化は,高温の酸あるいは耐熱性酵素を用いて高温条件下で糖化が行われている.糖化過程に必要な熱エネルギーは化石燃料が用いられていることから CO2ガスも期待されるほど削減できず,またコスト高となっている.化石燃料に依存しない脱炭素社会を構築するためには,低温で糖化し,低温でアルコールを発酵する(低温糖化・低温発酵)技術の開発が必要である.ミミズ由来の低温適応酵素はこのシステムへの応用が可能である.