Establishing new control methods for bacterial wilt and verticillium wilt, which are difficult-to-control soil-borne diseases of tomatoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUZOE NAOTAKA  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50239018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 浩貴  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 特別研究員(PD) (30828364)
近藤 謙介  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70403376)
森 太郎  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90725053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青枯病 / 半身萎凋病 / 土壌伝染性病害 / 生物的防除 / 鉄資材 / 低濃度エタノール / 病原性の低下・非病原化 / 病原性細菌 / 非病原化 / phenotypic conversion / 非病原性 / 水溶性鉄 / 土壌病害 / 生理阻害 / 病害防御応答遺伝子 / 生育量 / 水溶性鉄溶液 / 防除 / 細菌の非病原化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「植物に障害を与えない」、「安全で安価である」、水溶性鉄溶液を利用した青枯病菌・半身萎凋病の簡便な防除法の開発である。本申請の学術的独自性と創造性は「病原菌を非病原化(Phenotype conversion、 PC化)させること」と「PC株による植物の抵抗性誘導」による防除法にある。本防除法は対象の作物を選ばないため、トマト以外の作物にも応用できる。例えば、ジャガイモは、世界中で栽培されている重要な野菜の一つであるが、温暖化の影響により、青枯病の発生は激しく・広範囲に広がっている。研究成果は、国内外の安全・安心な農作物生産のための土壌病害管理技術の開発に大きな波及効果があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, it was clarified that the PC (phenotypic conversion) of R. Solanacearum is induced by the addition of citric acid alone or the mixed addition of citric acid and iron compound even in three types of soil media. In the application of low concentrations of ethanol to soil contaminated with R. Solanacearum, the frequency of PC was affected by incubation temperature, ethanol concentration, and soil pH. Furthermore, the effects on soil microbes and diversity varied with soil type. In tomatoes inoculated with a PC mutant, expression of disease defense-related genes was induced in roots and leaves. The effect of soil mixing treatment of silica iron (iron compound) on the growth of tomatoes was investigated. In the spring-summer crops, there were no differences in comparisons with the control and 1.2 t/10 a applied silica iron treatment. In the summer-autumn crops, there were no differences in comparisons with control and 2.4 t/10 a applied silica iron treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物生産では化学農薬を使用しない等、環境に優しい農業技術の開発が望まれている。化学農薬に代わる農業技術として、生物農薬の開発が急務である。本研究では、安価で、安全なクエン酸や鉄化合物を利用して、土壌伝染性病害である青枯病細菌をPC化(病原性の低下、非病原化すること)することで、青枯病や半身萎凋病を防除するこができることを明らかにした。本防除法の特徴は、土壌の「殺菌・消毒」ではなく、細菌と植物の生態的な特性を組み合わせたところにある。本研究がさらに発展することで、食の安全・安心や作業性・経済性等の観点からの新たな土壌病害防除法の開発が進むと考える。