Single molecule analysis of carbohydrate degrading enzyme with double binding domains form marine bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20752968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキチン加水分解酵素 / ビブリオ菌 / 1分子計測 / 糖質吸着ドメイン / キチナーゼ / キチン / ビブリオ / 1分子計測 / 動力学解析 / 海洋性バクテリア / 吸着 / バイオマス / 海洋微生物 / 構造機能相関
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は生息環境に適応した機能を持ち、特に陸上と海洋では主要な微生物は異なっている。一方で両方の微生物に共通する性質の一つとして、昆虫や甲殻類の外骨格の構成糖であるキチンの分解能がある。これまでの研究では採取及び培養しやすい陸上微生物を中心としたキチン分解系の解析が行われてきた。しかしキチンは海洋中にも豊富であり、むしろ栄養源の限られる海洋では非常に重要な物質である。キチン分解は加水分解酵素や酸化還元酵素により行われる。海洋微生物の酵素では吸着ドメインの数が陸上微生物の酵素よりも多く、1分子観察によりキチンへの吸脱着及び分解運動を調べることで、そのドメイン構成差の理由を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitinases from marine bacteria have an additional adsorption domain on the C-terminal side of enzymes from terrestrial bacteria. Comparison of the biochemical activities of the full-length Vibrio chitinase and a mutant enzyme with the additional domain removed showed that the full-length enzyme has a high affinity for chitin. The full-length enzyme adsorbed on chitin for a very long time, while the binding rate constants of the two enzymes were similar. The long adsorption on chitin with two adsorption domains may prevent dissociation and diffusion of the enzyme, which may be advantageous for reactions in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海中には大量の微細甲殻類が生息しており、その殻としてキチンの年間生産量は14億トンと推計されている。この大量のキチンは海洋性バクテリアによって分解され、海洋中での炭素循環が成り立っている。本研究で海洋中バクテリアに特異的なキチン分解酵素はキチンに吸着する部位を1つ多く持つことで、海洋中でもキチンから離れにくくなり効率的な分解が行えることを明らかにした。この海洋環境での結晶キチン分解システムは、薄い基質濃度化での固体バイオマス分解や海洋環境中に散らばっている微細プラスチック片の分解除去に有用な知見となる。