| Project/Area Number |
19H03097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Shigeto 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (40354071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 昭範 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20733083)
竹本 稔 神奈川県農業技術センター, 三浦半島地区事務所, 課長 (80502096)
上山 紀代美 神奈川県農業技術センター, 生産環境部, 課長 (40503652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 温室効果ガス / 一酸化二窒素 / ペレット肥料 / 混合堆肥複合肥料 / 土壌 / 酸性度 / 土壌pH / 地球温暖化 / 温暖化緩和策 / ペレット / 温室効果ガス削減 / 肥効 / 有機質肥料 / バイオ炭 / ペレット堆肥 / 温暖化緩和 / N2O / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 複合肥料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
窒素肥料施肥由来の土壌から発生するN2Oは、一般に施用窒素が多いほど、N2O発生は増大する。ところが、窒素高付加ペレット堆肥の場合は、高窒素付加によって、逆にN2Oの排出量が下がる。畑での肥効を考慮した窒素高付加ペレットは、肥料としての実用性、かつN2O排出削減効果の両立に有望だが、N2O低減の理由は不明である。そこで、本研究では、堆肥と化学窒素等のベストミックスおよびその形態的考察によってN2O排出の少ない施肥設計をすることである。肥料の形態、化学組成別の硝化・脱窒の活性に重点を絞る。肥料設計に関わりながらN2O削減可能な新しいタイプの、現実に流通可能な肥料を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of greenhouse gas (GHG) generation tendency and its reduction method by soil application of pellet fertilizer (mixed compost compound fertilizer) whose fertilizer effect is adjusted by adding chemical fertilizer components using organic fertilizer such as livestock manure. The most fertilizer-derived and important GHG was nitrous oxide (N2O). It was clarified that there is a close relationship between the pellet fertilizer and N2O emissions with the pH (acidity) of the pellets. In order to reduce N2O emissions as much as possible while maintaining fertilizer effect such as vegetable cultivation, it is effective to adjust the pH of the pellet to a state close to basic, but for vegetables that prefer a pH range suitable for this condition. It was suggested that a combination with a suitable one was necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
畜産排泄物を活用した肥料生産は地球上の物質循環を加速させ、炭素貯留を促進することから一般に環境に配慮した営農体系とされている。本研究では、家畜ふんたい肥のペレット化は、上記の家畜排せつ物の可搬性を高める意味で有効な手段であるが、有機態窒素の集積によって脱窒など温室効果ガス(N2O)の排出増加の傾向があることを示すとともに、肥効を維持しつつN2O排出量を抑制するためのたい肥そのた成分の混合条件の提示をする先駆けとなった。今後、肥効のみならずGHG排出の観点からも、ペレットたい肥ベースの肥料が改良されていくことが期待される。