| Project/Area Number |
19H03098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (10354086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 博子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (00354001)
江口 定夫 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主席研究員 (30354020)
鈴木 克拓 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90354068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 硝酸イオン / 亜酸化窒素 / 窒素安定同位体 / 酸素安定同位体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
陸域生態系では反応性窒素の増大により富栄養化、地下水の硝酸態窒素汚染、亜酸化窒素発生による温暖化など様々な地域および地球規模の環境負荷をもたらしている。 温室効果ガスである一酸化二窒素(N2O)の農業生態系における発生は、複数の窒素源から複数のプロセスを経る複雑な過程を経ており、その発生削減には農業生態系での動態の把握が必須である。また農業流域での硝酸態窒素汚染の解決のためには主たる汚染源の把握と水田・湿地帯等による脱窒量の把握が重要である。それらの問題の解決のため、窒素酸化物の17Oを第三の指標とし、土壌・圃場・流域スケールでの土壌由来N2Oの窒素源(由来物質)を解明する手法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an analytical method to evaluate the production of nitrogen monoxide (N2O), a greenhouse gas emitted from terrestrial ecosystems, in agricultural ecosystems by applying ammonium and nitrate ions rich in 15N and 17O as nitrogen sources, based on the stable isotope ratios of the N2O produced. In addition, to identify the source of nitrate-nitrogen pollution in agricultural watersheds and the amount of denitrification by rice paddies and wetlands, we established a method to identify the nitrogen source (source material) and denitrification of nitrate-nitrogen at the soil, field, and watershed scales by using 17O as the third indicator.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果ガスである一酸化二窒素(N2O)の農業生態系における発生は、複数の窒素源から複数のプロセスを経る複雑な過程を経ており、その発生削減には農業生態系での動態の把握が必須である。本課題では土壌中NO3-に一定量含まれるΔ17Oアノマリーを保存性の良いトレーサーとみなして、N2Oの窒素源の特定やNO3-流出における流出経路および脱窒割合の同時解析のためのツールとして利用可能であることを示した。