Pregnancy-specific responses in bovine extra uterine organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Takahashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10343964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪 友瑛  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 酪農試験場, 研究職員 (50825338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 妊娠認識 / 子宮頚管 / インターフェロンタウ / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / 妊娠応答 / 子宮外組織 / 牛 / インターフェロンτ
Outline of Research at the Start
牛において、妊娠認識時の子宮内胚から産生されるにインターフェロン(IFN)τによるシグナル伝達機構が知られ、子宮組織における誘導遺伝子の研究が積極的に行われており、早期妊娠診断技術への利活用も期待されている。しかし、子宮組織の直接採取は胎子への損傷の危険性があり、他部位における信頼できる応答性の解析と評価が求められている。
本研究では、子宮外組織における妊娠応答性を時間的、空間的に明らかにし、遺伝子、タンパク質の網羅的な発現解析を行うこととともに、新規応答因子の探索ならびにIFNτの関与動態を解明することで、低侵襲的な妊娠判定への利活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the bovine pregnancy response in extrauterine tissues temporally and spatially and to elucidate the kinetics of the involvement of interferon (IFN)τ produced by the embryo. We first detected IFNτ in the cervical mucus as well as the pregnancy-dependent increase in IFN-induced gene expression in the cervix around 18 days of pregnancy, when preimplantation bovine embryos are at their peak production of IFNτ in the uterus. In addition, RNA sequence analysis of cervical tissue has revealed a marked increase in IGFBP3 expression just before ovulation. These results suggest the possibility of detecting pregnancy- and estrus-related factors in cervical tissues that can be collected less-invasively, and the development of early pregnancy and estrus detection technology is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、着床前に子宮内で成長しながら妊娠認識物質であるIFNτの産生が最大になる18日前後の早期妊娠時で低侵襲かつ簡易迅速に採取可能な頸管組織における妊娠特異的な遺伝子発現および子宮内のIFNτの直接検出を初めて明らかにした。加えて、頸管における発情特異的な発現を示すIGFBP3の遺伝子、蛋白の検出の可能性も提起することができた。本成果は、子宮組織や胚に影響を及ぼすことなく子宮内の胚の直接存在が検出可能であることを国内外での初知見である。今後は、妊娠特異的な発現遺伝子の検出と低侵襲的な早期妊娠検出技術開発への指標として期待されるとともに、発情検出に係る指標の検出と有用性も期待される。