Development of a new strategy aiming for the prevention of animal infections using antimicrobial proteins and peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Hiroshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10708001)
伊藤 幸博  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70280576)
榎本 賢  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90546342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 乳房炎 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性 / ファージディスプレー法 / CCL28 / lysostaphin / 抗菌ペプチド / 細菌感染症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 家畜感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜生産現場で頻発するウシ乳房炎は罹患しやすく極めて治りにくい疾病のため世界的に家畜の最難治疾病の一つとされ、その経済的損失は甚大である。乳房炎の治療法として抗生物質投与が一般的に行われているが、それが選択圧として作用し薬剤耐性菌出現の温床となりうることから公衆衛生上大きな問題となっている。そこで本研究では、畜産生産現場での抗生物質使用量の低減化に資する家畜感染症の新規防除戦略の開発を目指し、抗生物質に代わるミサイル療法の確立に向けたファージディスプレー法を応用した基盤研究と、植物を宿主とした抗菌タンパク質・抗菌ペプチドの極めて安価な生産法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is the most important etiologic agent of bovine mastitis. To develop a novel strategy to control mastitis, we focused on an antimicrobial protein, lysostaphin, and a bovine chemokine, CCL28, and constructed their expression systems in Oryza sativa and Escherichia coli, respectively. Consequently, we obtained the following results: 1) a callus of the recombinant rice possessing the recombinant lysostaphin gene appeared to express lysostaphin as assessed by the western blot analysis, 2) its cell-extracted fraction showed an antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus 209P, 3) an expression plasmid of the C-terminal region of CCL28 (51 amino acid residues) was successfully constructed, and 4) the recombinant CCL28 C-terminal protein was obtained in a soluble form. In addition, we employed the phage display technology to screen hepta- and dodeca-peptides that have an ability to bind selectively to S. aureus strains isolated from cows afflicted with mastitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産生産現場で多量に使用されている抗生物質は、病原細菌に対する選択圧として作用するため、薬剤耐性菌の出現リスクが高まることから公衆衛生上の問題となっている。本研究課題において、主要なウシ乳房炎起因菌である黄色ブドウ球菌に対する新規防除戦略の構築を目指し、新たなミサイル療法開発のツール探索と、植物および微生物を宿主とする安価な抗菌タンパク質の生産システム構築に向けた基盤研究を行った。本課題で得られた成果は、抗生物質に頼らない家畜生産システムの構築、さらに、現在公衆衛生上の大きな問題となっている薬剤耐性菌問題に対処するための一助となる基礎データを提供するものと考えられる。