Understanding and regulating of molecular mechanism of problem behaviors in domesticated animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50707023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / 行動 / 遺伝 / ロボット / 問題行動 / 家畜 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 集団ゲノム解析 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我が国のニワトリリソースと、学際的な最新技術を用いて、共喰いの分子基盤を明らかにすると共に、Animal Computer Interactionにより、ヒナの行動を操るシステムを開発する。これにより、遺伝要因・環境要因を含めて共喰いを統御する家畜生産システムの基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the molecular basis of cannibalism (Experiments 1 and 2) and to develop a robot-based system to manipulate chick behavior (Experiment 3). In Experiment 1, a population genome analysis of the whole genome sequencing information of military chickens was used to search for the genetic basis that controls the pattern of aggressive behavior. In Experiment 2, the frequency of feather pecking was evaluated using feather scores to find populations of commercial chickens that differ in the frequency of feather pecking, and a search for the genetic basis controlling feather pecking was conducted as in Experiment 1. In Experiment 3, we developed a robot equipped with elements important for imitating mother-offspring behavior and presented it to chickens, suggesting that changes in behavior and weight gain occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共喰いは、生産現場においても長年大きな課題であったものの、解決がなされていない課題であった。本研究は、その問題行動を遺伝学に加えて、環境要因により複合的・統合的な制御を試みたものであり、その社会的意義は一定の意義があったものと考えられる。