Role of ATP-purinergic receptor signaling in regulation of ovulation in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naoko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90377789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
松山 秀一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50455317)
上野山 賀久  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70324382)
中村 翔  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50829223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 排卵 / プリン作動性ニューロン / ATP / プリン受容体 / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH) / 黄体形成ホルモン(LH) / エストロゲン / 黄体形成ホルモン / GnRH / キスペプチンニューロン / LH / P2X2受容体 / プリン作動性神経
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ほ乳類の雌の排卵を制御する視床下部視索前野/前腹側室周囲核キスペプチンニューロンに発現するプリン受容体に着目し、ATP-プリン受容体シグナリングが排卵中枢であるキスペプチンニューロンを活性化し排卵に至る神経メカニズムを明らかにすることである。一般的に細胞内のエネルギー通貨として知られるATPは、脳内でプリン作動性神経リガンドとして作用するが生殖機能における役割は不明であった。本研究では、ATP-プリン受容体による排卵中枢キスペプチンニューロンの活性化メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、得られた知見の家畜への応用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kisspeptin neurons in the anterior hypothalamus are responsible for generating a gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)/luteinizing hormone (LH) surge and consequent ovulation in mammals. The present study showed that preovulatory levels of estrogen stimulate the activity of purinergic neurons in the hindbrain of female rats. We also found that ATP, which is released as a neurotransmitter from the hindbrain purinergic neurons, acts on kisspeptin neurons in the anterior hypothalamus, causing activation of the kisspeptin neurons and subsequent GnRH/LH surge, and hence ovulation in female rats. These results suggest that hindbrain ATP-purinergic signaling triggers ovulation via the activation of kisspeptin neurons in the anterior hypothalamus in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類において、視床下部前方に存在するキスペプチンニューロンは、種を越えて性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)分泌を促進し排卵を制御する排卵中枢として機能することが知られる。本研究では、ラットにおいてATP-プリン受容体シグナリングが、排卵中枢キスペプチンニューロンの活性化を介して、排卵を誘起することを明らかにした。本研究による知見は、哺乳類における排卵制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにした点で、社会的・学術的に大きな意義がある。