In vitro construction of bovine endometrium including uterine glands and the study on the machanisms of bovine conceptus development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Koji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50355070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 秀一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50455317)
山本 ゆき  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20645345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウシ / 受胎率 / 子宮 / 子宮腺 / 3次元培養 / 胚伸長 / 管腔形成
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトやマウスに見られないウシの胚伸長には子宮腺の存在が必須と報告されている。この時期のウシ胚の発生・分化については未解明な部分が多く、そのメカニズムを解明するためには、正常な機能を有する3次元的に体外で構築された子宮腺を含む子宮内膜と胚との共培養が必要とされる。本研究では子宮腺管腔形成メカニズムを解明することにより正常な機能を有する子宮腺を作出し、これを有する体外構築子宮内膜組織を用いてウシ伸長胚の発生分化メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated uterine glands from bovine endometrium and cultured them in Matrigel supplemented with a growth factor. The glands exhibited elongation and demonstrated a morophology similar to those found in vivo, but cell stratification was observed. Addition of Type I collagen to the Matrigel promoted gland elongation, but no changes were observed in cell stratification, and the gene expression of secretory proteins differed from those of uterine glands in vivo. Further research is needed for the implovement in vitro construction of bovine uterine glands. On the other hand, administration of progesterone to newborn calves immediately after birth resulted in successful generation of uterine knockout cattle. This achievement holds potential for contributing to the future elucidation of uterine gland function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚移植において胚は子宮に移植されてからすぐに死滅すると考えられており、子宮内膜の機能がウシ胚の生存に大きく影響する。ウシ胚は子宮腺から分泌される様々な物質により成長するため、子宮腺機能の解明は胚の生存、ひいては受胎率向上技術開発にとって重要な研究課題である。本研究では低受胎要因解明のため体内と同じ機能を有する体外ウシ子宮腺の構築を試みた。その結果、まだ不完全ではあるがかなり体内のものと類似した子宮腺様構造の形成に成功した。さらに生後すぐにプロジェステロンを投与することによって子宮腺欠損個体の作出にも成功しており、これらの成果は子宮腺機能の解明ひいては受胎率向上技術の開発に貢献する。