New strategies for controlling silage microbiota using integrated analysis of bacteriome and mycobiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Naoki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50237715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 剛司  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (90728411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飼料 / サイレージ / 微生物 / 微生物叢 / アンプリコン解析 / 発酵 / 細菌叢 / 真菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
アンプリコン解析、予測メタゲノム、ネットワーク解析という新しいアプローチで、サイレージの微生物制御に革新的な知見を提供する。実態調査を基本に研究を進め、細菌と真菌を組合わせた混合微生物製剤のパイロット試験まで実施する。微生物叢の統合的理解およびそれを基にしたサイレージ調製の高度化手法を提示することが到達目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were 1) to determine whether understanding the metabolic functions that fluctuate with the bacterial and fungal microbiota can provide valuable breakthroughs to unresolved problems in silage production and utilization, 2) to determine whether the interactions between the bacterial and fungal microbiota can provide innovative insights into the prevention of aerobic deterioration, and 3) to develop a mixed microbial inoculant based on the integrated analyses of bacterial and fungal microbiota. We obtained novel and valuable results on the research for 1) and 2), but the results for 3) still needed to be improved in demonstrating the usefulness of integrated analyses. It was also reaffirmed that understanding practical-scale silos is more complicated than in laboratory silos, and we would like to continue this research to further improve the value of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA情報を利用した微生物叢の解析技術は、過去20年ほどの間に著しく高度化ならびに汎用化した。収穫・梱包機械の改良も続けられており、総体的な品質管理技術は着実に向上していると言ってよい。一方、暖地型草種の酢酸発酵、好気的変敗の防止のように、未だに解決されていない問題もある。これらの技術的頭打ちに対し、本研究では細菌叢と真菌叢の統合的解析というアプローチでブレークスルーを試みた。暖地型牧草サイレージ、発酵TMR、新規乳酸菌製剤の評価には有効であったが、実規模のトウモロコシホールクロップサイレージの理解には不十分であった。さらなる改良、改善を加えて研究を継続したい。