The study for understanding the mechanisms how MSCs induce ovarian aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masayuki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (20314742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隼明  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (30613723)
磯部 直樹  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣 / 線維化 / 妊孕性 / DNAメチル化 / 加齢化 / 間質細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 感染 / 繁殖障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,卵巣間質における間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の加齢に伴う変化について,レポーターマウスを用いた動態解析により明らかとする.さらに,加齢化モデルマウスを用いて,MSCの分化誘導機構を分子生物学的および内分泌的に解明する.
家畜の繁殖障害へと応用するため,マウスモデルと供卵牛との組織学的および細胞学的な相違点を解明する.さらに,モデルマウスを用いて,卵巣機能低下の予防・根治法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian function declines due to various causes such as aging, obesity, and inflammation. In this study, the metabolic activity of ovarian interstitial cells decreased with aging, and senescent cells with accumulated lipid droplets appeared. Furthermore, SASP factor secreted by senescent cells induced inflammation, and the ovarian stroma became fibrotic. This change was also observed in obese individuals, indicating that abnormalities in the ovarian stroma cause ovarian dysfunction. These stromal changes were caused by the induction of diverse differentiation of granulosa cell-derived mesenchymal stem cell-like cells with large-scale DNA demethylation. Furthermore, we succeeded in recovering ovarian function by improving the decline in metabolic capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や肥満,炎症などにより卵巣機能が低下することは,雌の妊孕性を消失させることから,家畜の生産性のみでなく,ヒトの不妊症にも関連する問題である。しかし,その低下原因が不明であるため,卵巣機能を低下させない予防法や低下した卵巣機能を回復させる根治法の開発は困難であった。本研究において,卵巣間質の代謝活性の低下が,卵巣機能低下の出発点であることが明らかとなり,代謝改善薬により卵巣機能が回復する根治法の開発に成功した。今後,家畜やヒトへの応用には,動物種間で異なる代謝機構の影響などを考慮し,応用研究を実施する計画である。