Analysis of meat taste by focusing on skeletal muscle fiber type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Mizunoya Wataru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20404056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 志郎  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40710223)
齊藤 千佳  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (40765236)
良永 裕子  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (50192539)
澤野 祥子  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (60403979)
小宮 佑介  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80791665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食肉 / 筋線維タイプ / 味 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 遅筋 / 速筋 / 味覚センサー / うま味 / 骨格筋 / おいしさ / 呈味性物質 / 呈味性化合物 / 牛肉 / 食味性 / 理化学的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
食肉を構成する主要な組織である骨格筋は、代謝能力と収縮能力が異なる遅筋タイプと速筋タイプの筋線維(筋細胞)がモザイク状に配置され、これら遅筋と速筋線維の組成によって種々の特性が変わる。筋収縮機能のような生理学的特性と筋線維タイプの関係性はよく調べられているが、食肉の特性との関係性についてはあまり分かっていない。
本研究では、食肉の筋線維タイプと消費者にとって重要な「食肉のおいしさ」に関連する特性(官能評価、呈味性化合物レベル、硬さ、保水性)との関係性を明らかにし、筋線維タイプを解析すれば「食肉のおいしさ」がある程度予測できるよう、食肉の新規知見の蓄積を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle fibers, the main meat component, are classified into slow- and fast-twitch fiber types, which differ in various characteristics. We investigated whether meat taste also differs between muscle fiber types. Twenty-one skeletal muscle samples were collected from various muscle tissues of castrated Japanese Black cattle, and muscle fiber type composition and free amino acid content were determined. Results showed that a composition of slow-twitch fibers had a marked positive correlation with total free amino acid content. Next, taste was examined using a taste sensor, and umami and richness responsiveness showed a significant positive correlation with a composition of slow-twitch fibers. This suggests that meat with more slow-twitch fibers has more intense sense of umami and richness, which are attributed to free amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食肉は数ある食べ物の中でも特に美味とされる食品であるが、そのおいしさの理由はまだよく分かっていない。本研究では食肉のおいしさの理由を調べるために、肉を構成する骨格筋の筋線維タイプに着目して検討した。検討の結果、疲労耐性や酸化的代謝に優れた遅筋線維ほど、味物質の遊離アミノ酸レベルが多く含まれ、味覚センサー解析においてもうま味やうま味こくの刺激が高いという結果を得た。すなわち、食肉の味は筋細胞のタイプで異なることを明らかにできた。この成果は家畜の品種改良において骨格筋をどのようなタイプにすればうま味が強い肉ができるのかという指標になる。同様に培養肉でも風味調整のための細胞の性質の指針となる。