Intrauterine environment during implantation in bovine pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Toshihiro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70568253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草間 和哉  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30579149)
唄 花子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60775443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮 / 着床 / 生体外モデル / 子宮灌流液 / 末梢血単核球 / IL-6 / IL-10 / 子宮内環境 / 子宮オルガノイド / 妊娠補助剤開発 / 生体外モデル樹立 / 着床成立 / PBMC / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
受精胚と母体子宮間のコミュニケーション不足のために生じる胚死滅を低減し、受胎を確実に成立させ、畜産・酪農の生産力を強化する技術開発を目的とする。胚死滅予防法および受胎率向上法の確立を目指し、受胎が成立する子宮内環境を明らかにする。その際、申請者が開発した、ウシの着床過程を再現する生体外モデルを利用する。生体外モデルを用いて着床期の子宮灌流液中の着床に寄与する因子の同定を行う。その際、生体外モデルの改良として子宮オルガノイドの作製を行う。また、申請者が見出した末梢血単核球の子宮内投与による胚死滅低減機序を解明し、生産現場で利用できる技術として確立するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify what is different in the intrauterine environment of inseminated cows from that of fertile cows, it is necessary to spatiotemporal analyze the intrauterine environment. Using the in vitro implantation model, we, therefore, identified the factors contributing to implantation to clarify the intrauterine environment. We found Versican, which is an extracellular matrix involved in implantation. We also found IL-6 present in the uterine flushing, that is a cytokine contributes to conceptus elongation. We also found that high expression of SNX5 in serum of ewes on day 22 of gestation could be a marker of embryo loss. It was predicted that the concentration gradient of some cytokine is formed by Versican during the bovine implantation process, thereby contributing to the selective accumulation of immune cells in utero and embryo elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩間隔の長期化や繁殖成績の低下により、本邦における子牛の生産が減少している。また、また、現在ウシの繁殖は、凍結精液を子宮内に投与する人工授精によって成り立っているがその受胎率は年々減少している。家畜の生産性の向上は喫緊の課題でありながらも、着床が成立するための子宮内環境・条件を明らかにする研究は世界的に不足している。生体外着床モデルを用いた検討は、着床成立に寄与する因子を時間・空間的に解析し、同定できることが示され、この分野の発展に欠かせないツールであることを証明した。今後、このツールを利用し、着床に寄与する因子群の同定を行っていく。